TransitRadar

Bus operators

Bus operators measured from live vehicle positions, the same way as the bus section of each daily page. 71 operators ran enough journeys where we sample, across 71 days, to be reported on individually.

Each operator is a public name, so a brand that runs as several companies has one page. Every journey is judged once, on arrival near its last stop, in the urban areas we sample, and the daily pages carry the same figures for the whole network. On time follows the GB bus standard, up to a minute early or five minutes 59 late, so a bus that arrives early counts against it. How bus punctuality is measured.

Of 71 operators, Uni-Link ran the largest share of its journeys on time (87.4%) and National Express the smallest (32.3%). Where an operator runs early, its timetable more than its traffic is usually what keeps the figure down.

Every bus operator

71 operators, 8,854,411 journeys followed. Ordered by volume, which is not an order of merit; any column heading re-sorts the table.

Operator
Transport for London716,951,27571.7%24.9%
Bee Network71161,21971.7%19.7%
Go North East71134,23173.7%10.4%
First South Yorkshire71119,36959.3%26.9%
Nottingham City Transport71113,95677.1%17.7%
First Leeds7199,14558.3%29.8%
trentbarton7163,99662.8%24.1%
First Bristol, Bath & the West7163,50659.4%25.7%
National Express7159,83532.3%34.8%
Arriva Yorkshire7155,34957.4%30.3%
National Express West Midlands7151,54277.9%15.0%
First Potteries7150,58055.4%34.0%
Preston Bus7142,73962.7%30.1%
First Leicester7142,23556.3%38.6%
Arriva North West7136,96865.8%25.0%
Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company7132,97682.0%11.1%
Stagecoach Yorkshire7130,09862.3%25.2%
Plymouth Citybus7126,16265.0%22.0%
Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire7124,60764.6%20.9%
Central Connect7124,21858.4%19.5%
Centrebus7123,62555.0%22.0%
Falcon Buses7122,94365.5%11.4%
Arriva Midlands7122,70957.9%32.7%
First South & West Wales7122,11556.9%35.6%
Bluestar7121,79573.5%14.5%
Diamond Bus7121,21164.7%18.2%
Uni-Link7119,91587.4%8.1%
Arriva Derby7119,55953.9%37.3%
Fastrack (operated by Go Ahead)7119,00585.7%11.4%
TM Travel7117,64050.7%29.7%
First Norfolk & Suffolk7117,54158.8%26.8%
Stagecoach North East7117,36162.6%18.5%
Stagecoach East Midlands6917,19456.5%31.9%
Stagecoach South Wales7117,02455.2%29.5%
Reading Buses7116,90984.3%13.3%
East Yorkshire7116,72858.1%28.2%
Stagecoach Midlands7116,71350.4%31.2%
Arriva North East7116,67063.5%18.3%
Stagecoach Cumbria and Lancashire7116,10859.1%32.7%
Diamond Bus South East7115,67564.1%28.8%
Stagecoach South6415,58664.6%31.5%
National Express Coventry7115,12768.5%19.3%
Arriva Kent and Surrey7114,29172.4%21.9%
First Portsmouth, Fareham & Gosport7113,87672.3%24.1%
Gateshead Central Buses7112,91465.6%13.3%
First Bradford6612,35948.9%47.5%
Arriva Beds and Bucks7111,82645.5%26.9%
D & G Bus6511,11261.8%20.0%
Carlone Buses7111,02769.3%16.9%
Kinchbus7110,99454.5%24.2%
Arriva Herts and Essex7110,78357.7%21.6%
Stagecoach South West7110,53258.3%20.7%
Roberts Travel Group6010,15976.7%23.0%
Huyton Travel719,54658.9%8.9%
LandFlight719,42845.1%38.8%
Metrobus719,15566.4%13.9%
Ensignbus719,12873.0%15.9%
Red Rose Travel719,03655.3%12.8%
Metro Network498,90577.5%19.3%
The Harrogate Bus Company698,76965.9%18.2%
White Bus Services717,74263.2%17.0%
Notts and Derby616,62545.3%39.0%
Uno716,40945.9%17.0%
Kevs Cars and Coaches606,40567.0%6.4%
Flyer716,06366.3%18.0%
Compass Travel715,88056.3%16.3%
First Berkshire & The Thames Valley695,83746.7%36.7%
First Essex715,83149.5%33.0%
Carousel Buses655,81659.4%11.3%
Reading RailAir615,51156.3%33.5%
Connexions Buses605,29356.0%24.8%

An operator needs at least 20 days and 5,000 journeys where we sample to have a page here. Today's bus league covers every operator we see, today. Train operators are on their own pages.