TransitRadar

Sunday, 11 October 2026

Sunday, 11 October 2026 was a poor day on the railway: of the 13,344 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded, 91% were within five minutes, and a further 480 were cancelled outright.

A weekend timetable, so the 18,594 recorded runs are well below a weekday's — most engineering possessions land here too, which shortens some routes and removes others entirely.

1,163 trains arrived more than five minutes late and 69 more than half an hour, against 12,112 that ran to time. The average delay across every train whose arrival was recorded was 0.9 minutes.

The reason attached most often to a late train was “This service has been delayed by a speed restriction” — 511 services carried it. Darwin publishes these as complete sentences written for passengers, so they appear here unedited.

The busiest hour was 16:00, with 1,230 booked departures and an average delay of 0.7 minutes.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded18,594
Cancelled4802.6%
Arrival time recorded13,34473.7% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes12,11290.8%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late1,1638.7%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late690.5%
Average delay at destination0.9 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 13,344 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 18,594, and the bands are exclusive. 4,770 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from South Western Railway on 1,990 runs down to North Yorkshire Moors Railway on 2. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
South Western Railway SW1,99010%1,184 91% 78% 1 min
ScotRail SR1,7322%1,037 93% 90% 1.6 min
Northern NT1,4480%1,254 93% 93% 0.5 min
London Overground LO1,3442%1,261 96% 94% -0.4 min
Southern SN1,3344%996 79% 75% 2.8 min
Great Western Railway GW1,3161%915 89% 88% 1.1 min
Southeastern SE1,2855%941 90% 84% 1.2 min
Greater Anglia LE1,0260%814 97% 97% -0.3 min
Transport for Wales AW8611%661 89% 89% 0.5 min
West Midlands Railway LM7232%596 90% 88% 1.2 min
Merseyrail ME7000%446 99% 99% -1 min
Thameslink TL6051%437 91% 90% 0.6 min
London Underground LT5700%234 86% 86% 1.9 min
TransPennine Express TP5461%271 81% 79% 1.6 min
Elizabeth line XR5183%489 98% 95% -1.3 min
East Midlands Railway EM4132%287 75% 73% 4 min
Great Northern GN3732%232 98% 95% -0.3 min
CrossCountry XC3573%164 87% 82% 3 min
c2c CC2781%143 99% 98% 0.4 min
London North Eastern Railway GR2190%162 86% 86% -0.6 min
Avanti West Coast VT1980%132 67% 67% 5.1 min
Chiltern Railways CH1935%184 97% 92% 0.4 min
Heathrow Express HX1511%144 92% 91% 1.3 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1280%128 98% 98% 0.4 min
Gatwick Express GX660%45 73% 73% 3.4 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ510%51 100% 100% -0.1 min
Island Line IL440%44 100% 100% -0.2 min
Eurostar ES360%36 72% 72% 7.7 min
Grand Central GC180%18 67% 67% 5.1 min
Charter/Other ZZ150%2 50% 50% 7 min
West Coast Railway Co WR150%5 100% 100% -11.6 min
Hull Trains HT120%12 100% 100% 1.8 min
Lumo LD110%11 73% 73% 2.1 min
LS LS70%3 100% 100% -3.7 min
TY TY60%0 — — —
Caledonian Sleeper CS30%3 100% 100% -1.3 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY20%2 50% 50% -32.5 min

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 91% and 88% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

511 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

373 services

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

135 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

109 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

96 services

This service has been delayed by the train departing late to maintain customer connections

59 services

This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation

56 services

This service has been delayed by a fault on this train

52 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 206 of the 480 cancellations (42.9%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a speed restriction over defective track

68 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

57 services

This service has been cancelled because of the emergency services dealing with an incident

31 services

This service has been cancelled because of engineering works not being finished on time

13 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train

12 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

9 services

This service has been cancelled because of train crew being delayed

8 services

This service has been cancelled because of failure of the electricity supply

8 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 2h 17m behind schedule — Newcastle to Middlesbrough, booked away at 10:48, run by Northern. The ten longest range from 2h 17m down to 1h 15m, and they belong to 5 operators, CrossCountry accounting for 3. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
10:48Newcastle to Middlesbrough 2W14 · NT2h 17m
17:05London St Pancras (Intl) to Nottingham 1D36 · EM1h 35m
16:51Edinburgh to London Euston 9M60 · VT1h 29m
20:54Peterborough to Birmingham New Street 1N69 · XC1h 26m
22:31London Victoria to Ramsgate 2G74 · SE1h 20m
23:59Dover Priory to Ramsgate 2L79 · SE1h 19m
21:52Birmingham New Street to Leicester 1M85 · XC1h 17m
23:34Rainham (Kent) to Ramsgate 2S68 · SE1h 17m
17:34Glasgow Central to London Euston 1M18 · VT1h 16m
22:20Leicester to Birmingham New Street 1P34 · XC1h 15m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 06:00, when 47% of 253 arrived within five minutes.

00 145
01 53
02 29
03 22
04 47
05 90
06 253
07 564
08 924
09 1,170
10 1,205
11 1,181
12 1,217
13 1,213
14 1,215
15 1,215
16 1,230
17 1,213
18 1,202
19 1,123
20 1,066
21 977
22 814
23 426

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 03:00 with 22.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 15,790 trains on this date, made up of 2,159 individual units and 9,627 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 1,809 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 166 units.

The average train was 5.9 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 24 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3771,809166
Class 3871,01073
Class 4501,00775
Class 34591456
Class 158839109
Class 72077373
Class 15075968
Class 46574555
Class 77772732
Class 70068082
Class 37564581
Class 16563154

Of 18,594 runs, 15,790 had a formation published (85%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

11,173 buses from 122 operators were seen on this date, across 2,022,953 position reports.

97,848 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 64,496 arrived on time, 7,117 late, and 26,235 — 27% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

The average arrival was 0.1 minutes late, and 514 journeys finished more than twenty minutes down.

Journeys followed to destination97,848
On time64,49665.9%
Early26,23526.8%
Late7,1177.3%
…more than 20 minutes late5140.5%
Average arrival0.1 min late

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO79,26467%28%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR1,69776%19%
Go North East GNEL1,30474%8%
First Leeds FLDS1,23259%26%
First Bristol, Bath & the West FBRI1,10661%21%
First South Yorkshire FSYO1,09260%27%
National Express NATX88934%37%
Bee Network BNML57671%19%
Bee Network BNSM56477%17%
National Express West Midlands TNXB50578%14%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY41256%35%
Preston Bus PBLT39668%27%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Fastrack (operated by Go Ahead) ran closest to time (86%), and National Express furthest from it (34%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 11 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences