TransitRadar

Monday, 12 October 2026

The railway ran close to plan on Monday, 12 October 2026: 88% of the 22,202 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and only 321 of 26,031 were cancelled.

19,434 of the 22,202 trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and the average delay was 1.7 minutes. Days like this rarely make the news, which is part of why they are worth recording.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

Even so, 150 trains were more than half an hour late. The worst was the 17:58 Cardiff Central to Penzance, which arrived 3h 01m behind schedule.

Where a reason was given at all, the most frequent was “This service has been delayed by a speed restriction” (583 services).

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded26,031
Cancelled3211.2%
Arrival time recorded22,20286.4% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes19,43487.5%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,61811.8%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late1500.7%
Average delay at destination1.7 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 22,202 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 26,031, and the bands are exclusive. 3,508 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 3,023 runs down to Caledonian Sleeper on 6. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR3,0230%2,190 92% 91% 1.2 min
Northern NT2,8311%2,686 87% 86% 1.6 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1691%1,605 84% 83% 2.4 min
Southeastern SE1,8010%1,778 88% 88% 1.6 min
South Western Railway SW1,7763%1,525 80% 78% 2.5 min
Southern SN1,6952%1,646 87% 86% 1.8 min
London Overground LO1,6021%1,566 98% 97% -0.4 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,3332%1,287 87% 85% 1.7 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3111%1,289 92% 91% 1.1 min
Transport for Wales AW1,2362%1,030 91% 89% 0.3 min
Thameslink TL9863%622 84% 80% 2.2 min
Merseyrail ME8060%611 99% 99% 0.1 min
London Underground LT7770%404 99% 99% 0.8 min
Elizabeth line XR7013%670 91% 88% 0.4 min
East Midlands Railway EM6232%490 79% 77% 3.1 min
Great Northern GN4441%388 85% 84% 2.5 min
Avanti West Coast VT4241%309 40% 40% 12.3 min
c2c CC4152%355 94% 91% 1.5 min
Chiltern Railways CH3475%329 96% 91% 0.3 min
CrossCountry XC3450%277 57% 57% 6.9 min
TransPennine Express TP3261%307 82% 81% 2.6 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3250%198 74% 74% 2 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1740%174 99% 99% 0.3 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%148 89% 89% 1.7 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ970%73 100% 100% 0.1 min
Gatwick Express GX721%71 63% 63% 6.7 min
Island Line IL526%45 91% 85% 5.4 min
Eurostar ES500%50 76% 76% 7.5 min
Charter/Other ZZ490%7 86% 86% 2.3 min
Grand Central GC215%19 53% 50% 5.4 min
Hull Trains HT140%14 79% 79% 4.2 min
Lumo LD120%12 83% 83% 1.2 min
West Coast Railway Co WR100%5 100% 100% -2.2 min
Lumo Stirling LF100%9 56% 56% 8.4 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%8 63% 63% -3.1 min
LS LS80%0 — — —
Caledonian Sleeper CS617%5 60% 50% 0 min

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 88% and 86% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

583 services

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

555 services

This service has been delayed by trespassers on the railway earlier today

435 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

292 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

270 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

224 services

This service has been delayed by animals on the railway

180 services

This service has been delayed by trespassers on the railway

178 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 167 of the 321 cancellations (52.0%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

36 services

This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway earlier today

27 services

This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway

23 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

20 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

20 services

This service has been cancelled because of congestion

19 services

This service has been cancelled because of the emergency services dealing with an incident

11 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train

11 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 3h 01m behind schedule — Cardiff Central to Penzance, booked away at 17:58, run by Great Western Railway. The ten longest range from 3h 01m down to 1h 20m, and they belong to 8 operators, South Western Railway accounting for 2. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
17:58Cardiff Central to Penzance 2C87 · GW3h 01m
08:43Alton to London Waterloo 1A24 · SW2h 09m
09:13Alton to London Waterloo 1A26 · SW2h 00m
21:52Ore to Brighton 1U67 · SN1h 25m
18:07Shanklin to Ryde Pier Head 2U40 · IL1h 22m
08:38Glasgow Central to London Euston 1M09 · VT1h 21m
17:26Ryde Pier Head to Shanklin 2D37 · IL1h 20m
17:22Birmingham New Street to Stansted Airport 1L50 · XC1h 20m
22:15London Paddington to Shenfield 9W76 · XR1h 20m
21:59Southend Victoria to London Liverpool Street 2K49 · LE1h 20m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 64% of 156 arrived within five minutes.

00 83
01 32
02 15
03 24
04 156
05 936
06 1,610
07 1,662
08 1,554
09 1,447
10 1,426
11 1,393
12 1,404
13 1,395
14 1,423
15 1,454
16 1,560
17 1,620
18 1,526
19 1,354
20 1,215
21 1,118
22 988
23 636

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 15.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 26,747 trains on this date, made up of 2,900 individual units and 12,753 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,287 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 223 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 24 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,287223
Class 4651,58296
Class 7201,517133
Class 4501,474116
Class 1501,42688
Class 3871,36396
Class 1581,337135
Class 3451,23567
Class 1651,12761
Class 1561,11491
Class 3751,030103
Class 700998104

Of 26,031 runs, 26,747 had a formation published (103%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,374 buses from 190 operators were seen on this date, across 3,189,165 position reports.

138,660 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 97,331 arrived on time, 6,748 late, and 34,581 — 25% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.2 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination138,660
On time97,33170.2%
Early34,58124.9%
Late6,7484.9%
…more than 20 minutes late7160.5%
Average arrival0.2 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO104,96372%25%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,55478%17%
Go North East GNEL2,15078%9%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,03661%27%
First Leeds FLDS1,70258%32%
First Bristol, Bath & the West FBRI1,45462%26%
Bee Network BNSM94479%17%
First Potteries FPOT86454%34%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY85557%33%
National Express West Midlands TNXB84582%13%
National Express NATX81136%33%
First Leicester FLEI76356%40%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (92%), and Stagecoach South Wales furthest from it (32%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 12 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences