TransitRadar

Tuesday, 13 October 2026

87% of the 21,780 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded on Tuesday, 13 October 2026 reached their destination within five minutes — an ordinary day, with the delays concentrated where they usually are.

Of 25,796 recorded runs, 403 did not run at all. Among those whose arrival reached the archive, 18,953 were within five minutes, 2,657 between five and thirty minutes down, and 170 more than half an hour — the tail that people actually remember.

“This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” was the most common explanation, given for 594 services.

Merseyrail came closest to running to time, 99.3% of its 603 recorded arrivals; Thameslink had the largest cancelled share at 5.3%.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

Buses on this date: 141,187 journeys followed to their destination, 71.4% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded25,796
Cancelled4031.6%
Arrival time recorded21,78085.8% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes18,95387.0%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,65712.2%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late1700.8%
Average delay at destination1.8 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 21,780 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 25,796, and the bands are exclusive. 3,613 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 2,980 runs down to North Yorkshire Moors Railway on 8. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR2,9801%2,138 91% 90% 1.4 min
Northern NT2,8061%2,663 87% 86% 1.6 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1551%1,623 90% 89% 1.1 min
Southeastern SE1,8013%1,695 81% 78% 3 min
South Western Railway SW1,7123%1,512 88% 86% 1.3 min
Southern SN1,6923%1,582 83% 80% 2.5 min
London Overground LO1,5892%1,549 97% 95% -0.2 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,3201%1,264 85% 84% 2 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3131%1,295 96% 95% 0 min
Transport for Wales AW1,2371%1,026 94% 92% -0.2 min
Thameslink TL9655%562 81% 75% 2.3 min
Merseyrail ME8000%603 99% 99% 0.1 min
London Underground LT7740%363 96% 96% 1.3 min
Elizabeth line XR6881%674 99% 98% -0.8 min
East Midlands Railway EM6151%480 69% 68% 4.9 min
Avanti West Coast VT4201%311 54% 54% 8.5 min
Great Northern GN4191%382 83% 82% 2.7 min
c2c CC4163%349 81% 78% 2.9 min
CrossCountry XC3492%272 51% 50% 11 min
Chiltern Railways CH3414%328 92% 89% 1.1 min
TransPennine Express TP3352%312 74% 72% 4.5 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3281%193 60% 59% 10.4 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1700%133 92% 92% 2.1 min
Heathrow Express HX1500%150 97% 97% 0.3 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ980%67 88% 88% 1.5 min
Gatwick Express GX720%72 72% 72% 4.2 min
Island Line IL522%50 84% 82% 1.3 min
Eurostar ES490%48 83% 83% 3.3 min
Charter/Other ZZ470%4 75% 75% -3.2 min
Grand Central GC200%20 35% 35% 16.2 min
West Coast Railway Co WR180%6 100% 100% -9.7 min
Hull Trains HT150%15 40% 40% 19.3 min
Lumo LD120%11 36% 36% 15.9 min
LS LS100%2 100% 100% 2.5 min
Lumo Stirling LF100%10 70% 70% 4.3 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS100%8 75% 75% -6.6 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%8 88% 88% -35.2 min

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 87% and 85% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

594 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

553 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

324 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

247 services

This service has been delayed by a problem in the depot

195 services

This service has been delayed by a safety inspection of the track

192 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

169 services

This service has been delayed by a late running freight train

145 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 190 of the 403 cancellations (47.1%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a problem in the depot

36 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

31 services

This service has been cancelled because of a safety inspection of the track

27 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

26 services

This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway

20 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train

19 services

This service has been cancelled because of the emergency services dealing with an incident earlier today

16 services

This service has been cancelled because of a tree blocking the railway

15 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 2h 52m behind schedule — London Kings Cross to Newcastle, booked away at 19:33, run by London North Eastern Railway. The ten longest range from 2h 52m down to 1h 18m, and they belong to 7 operators, London North Eastern Railway accounting for 3. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
19:33London Kings Cross to Newcastle 1N14 · GR2h 52m
18:45Reading to Newcastle 1E68 · XC2h 21m
18:12Aberdeen to York 1E31 · GR2h 13m
20:33London Kings Cross to Newcastle 1N15 · GR2h 09m
10:27Shrewsbury to Aberystwyth 1J09 · AW2h 05m
20:24Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle 9E20 · TP1h 50m
09:24Ashford International to Eastbourne 2D15 · SN1h 42m
10:24Ashford International to Eastbourne 2D19 · SN1h 36m
10:36Middlesbrough to Carlisle 1J59 · NT1h 27m
11:26London Cannon Street to London Cannon Street 2P31 · SE1h 18m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 62% of 158 arrived within five minutes.

00 124
01 43
02 16
03 25
04 158
05 939
06 1,612
07 1,665
08 1,544
09 1,448
10 1,431
11 1,399
12 1,405
13 1,396
14 1,429
15 1,461
16 1,560
17 1,626
18 1,526
19 1,353
20 1,218
21 1,122
22 917
23 379

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 16.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 27,097 trains on this date, made up of 2,912 individual units and 12,851 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,343 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 221 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 24 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,343221
Class 4651,645100
Class 4501,553119
Class 7201,533131
Class 1501,46190
Class 3871,38995
Class 1581,363132
Class 3451,26470
Class 1651,16861
Class 1561,07489
Class 7001,036109
Class 3751,034103

Of 25,796 runs, 27,097 had a formation published (105%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,647 buses from 191 operators were seen on this date, across 3,223,895 position reports.

141,187 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 100,865 arrived on time, 8,295 late, and 32,027 — 23% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

The average arrival was 0.1 minutes late, and 872 journeys finished more than fifteen minutes down.

Journeys followed to destination141,187
On time100,86571.4%
Early32,02722.7%
Late8,2955.9%
…more than 15 minutes late8720.6%
Average arrival0.1 min late

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO107,73474%23%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,44776%17%
Go North East GNEL2,07069%9%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,02659%23%
First Leeds FLDS1,67460%28%
First Bristol, Bath & the West FBRI1,50758%24%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY88653%31%
Bee Network BNSM88475%19%
First Potteries FPOT86655%32%
National Express West Midlands TNXB84275%18%
First Leicester FLEI75859%37%
National Express NATX75535%31%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (91%), and National Express furthest from it (35%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 13 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences