TransitRadar

Wednesday, 14 October 2026

87% of the 19,829 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded on Wednesday, 14 October 2026 reached their destination within five minutes — an ordinary day, with the delays concentrated where they usually are.

Of 26,063 recorded runs, 440 did not run at all. Among those whose arrival reached the archive, 17,218 were within five minutes, 2,475 between five and thirty minutes down, and 136 more than half an hour — the tail that people actually remember.

“This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” was the most common explanation, given for 682 services.

Merseyrail came closest to running to time, 97.7% of its 394 recorded arrivals; Chiltern Railways had the largest cancelled share at 12.1%.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

Buses on this date: 134,759 journeys followed to their destination, 72.4% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded26,063
Cancelled4401.7%
Arrival time recorded19,82977.4% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes17,21886.8%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,47512.5%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late1360.7%
Average delay at destination1.7 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 19,829 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 26,063, and the bands are exclusive. 5,794 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 3,015 runs down to LS on 8. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR3,0151%2,076 87% 86% 1.8 min
Northern NT2,8341%2,523 91% 90% 1.1 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1731%1,498 83% 82% 2.4 min
Southeastern SE1,8023%1,591 78% 76% 3.4 min
South Western Railway SW1,7481%1,426 92% 92% 0.5 min
Southern SN1,7101%1,631 90% 89% 1.4 min
London Overground LO1,6053%1,497 96% 94% 0 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,3391%1,006 84% 82% 2 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3090%1,244 95% 95% 0.2 min
Transport for Wales AW1,2504%872 90% 84% 0.5 min
Thameslink TL9826%449 80% 70% 3.1 min
Merseyrail ME8110%394 98% 97% -0.2 min
London Underground LT7790%150 95% 95% 1.3 min
Elizabeth line XR6933%619 87% 83% 0.9 min
East Midlands Railway EM6241%412 75% 73% 4.4 min
Great Northern GN4292%341 79% 77% 2.9 min
Avanti West Coast VT4202%277 43% 42% 11.1 min
c2c CC4172%347 79% 77% 3.1 min
Chiltern Railways CH34712%294 92% 80% 1.8 min
CrossCountry XC3461%255 67% 66% 5.6 min
TransPennine Express TP3372%266 79% 77% 2.6 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3271%195 81% 80% 1.7 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1740%86 99% 99% 0 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%139 86% 86% 3.1 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ970%36 100% 100% 0.2 min
Gatwick Express GX720%70 84% 84% 2.9 min
Charter/Other ZZ600%1 100% 100% 0 min
Island Line IL520%35 94% 94% 0.2 min
Eurostar ES500%25 68% 68% 4 min
Grand Central GC200%19 68% 68% 4.7 min
West Coast Railway Co WR180%3 100% 100% -9.3 min
Hull Trains HT150%15 80% 80% 4.1 min
Lumo LD119%9 78% 70% 1.9 min
Lumo Stirling LF100%7 43% 43% 4 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS1010%7 86% 75% -7.1 min
TY TY90%7 86% 86% 0.4 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%7 100% 100% -35.7 min
LS LS80%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 87% and 85% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

682 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

623 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

373 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

202 services

This service has been delayed by trespassers on the railway earlier today

190 services

This service has been delayed by slippery rails

163 services

This service has been delayed by a safety inspection of the track

163 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

158 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 225 of the 440 cancellations (51.1%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a person being hit by a train earlier today

48 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

44 services

This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway earlier today

28 services

This service has been cancelled because of congestion

25 services

This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway

24 services

This service has been cancelled because of an obstruction on the track earlier today

22 services

This service has been cancelled because of police dealing with an incident near the railway earlier today

17 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

17 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 1h 55m behind schedule — Manchester Piccadilly to Nottingham, booked away at 21:41, run by East Midlands Railway. The ten longest range from 1h 55m down to 1h 12m, and they belong to 7 operators, East Midlands Railway accounting for 4. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
21:41Manchester Piccadilly to Nottingham 1L82 · EM1h 55m
15:14Elephant & Castle Underground to Stonebridge Park 2I21 · LT1h 40m
10:35Sheffield to London St Pancras (Intl) 1C38 · EM1h 21m
21:14Sheffield to Manchester Piccadilly 2S79 · NT1h 21m
11:00Sheffield to London St Pancras (Intl) 1C41 · EM1h 18m
15:50Heathrow Airport T5 to Shenfield 9W32 · XR1h 18m
15:27Heathrow Airport T5 to London Paddington 1Y63 · HX1h 15m
10:50Nottingham to London St Pancras (Intl) 1B37 · EM1h 14m
05:02Ashford International to London Victoria 2A06 · SE1h 12m
10:56Three Bridges to Bedford 9R26 · TL1h 12m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 47% of 157 arrived within five minutes.

00 78
01 39
02 15
03 24
04 157
05 934
06 1,613
07 1,666
08 1,547
09 1,444
10 1,423
11 1,398
12 1,408
13 1,400
14 1,424
15 1,459
16 1,561
17 1,630
18 1,529
19 1,352
20 1,215
21 1,119
22 1,000
23 628

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 15.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 19,316 trains on this date, made up of 2,533 individual units and 11,132 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 2,305 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 188 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 24 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3772,305188
Class 4651,46397
Class 4501,404114
Class 7201,268115
Class 3871,06183
Class 158992109
Class 375983103
Class 73092972
Class 15081582
Class 16576755
Class 15674278
Class 77773943

Of 26,063 runs, 19,316 had a formation published (74%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,765 buses from 187 operators were seen on this date, across 3,189,889 position reports.

134,759 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 97,591 arrived on time, 7,846 late, and 29,322 — 22% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

The average arrival was 0.3 minutes late, and 819 journeys finished more than fifteen minutes down.

Journeys followed to destination134,759
On time97,59172.4%
Early29,32221.8%
Late7,8465.8%
…more than 15 minutes late8190.6%
Average arrival0.3 min late

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO101,80375%22%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,14178%15%
Go North East GNEL2,09875%9%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,03758%23%
First Leeds FLDS1,65961%24%
First Bristol, Bath & the West FBRI1,44661%25%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY89954%27%
Bee Network BNSM89278%15%
National Express West Midlands TNXB87078%14%
First Potteries FPOT86956%29%
Preston Bus PBLT74265%29%
First Leicester FLEI73759%36%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (90%), and National Express furthest from it (32%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 14 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences