TransitRadar

Thursday, 15 October 2026

The railway ran close to plan on Thursday, 15 October 2026: 89% of the 20,819 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and only 324 of 25,918 were cancelled.

18,568 of the 20,819 trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and the average delay was 1.2 minutes. Days like this rarely make the news, which is part of why they are worth recording.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

Even so, 47 trains were more than half an hour late. The worst was the 00:31 London Kings Cross to Cambridge, which arrived 1h 38m behind schedule.

Where a reason was given at all, the most frequent was “This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” (601 services).

Buses on this date: 138,322 journeys followed to their destination, 71.2% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded25,918
Cancelled3241.3%
Arrival time recorded20,81981.3% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes18,56889.2%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,20410.6%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late470.2%
Average delay at destination1.2 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 20,819 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 25,918, and the bands are exclusive. 4,775 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 2,994 runs down to TY on 4. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR2,9942%2,059 90% 88% 1.4 min
Northern NT2,8201%2,599 90% 90% 1.1 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1641%1,589 86% 85% 1.5 min
Southeastern SE1,7901%1,699 88% 87% 1.5 min
South Western Railway SW1,7411%1,535 92% 91% 0.8 min
Southern SN1,7221%1,642 88% 88% 1.5 min
London Overground LO1,5961%1,432 97% 96% -0.3 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,3212%1,040 87% 85% 1.3 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3030%1,233 95% 94% 0.2 min
Transport for Wales AW1,2443%913 91% 88% 0.1 min
Thameslink TL9682%604 88% 85% 1.3 min
Merseyrail ME7930%575 98% 98% -0.2 min
London Underground LT7830%201 95% 95% 0.9 min
Elizabeth line XR6900%671 99% 98% -1.4 min
East Midlands Railway EM6180%483 81% 80% 2.4 min
Great Northern GN4342%355 74% 72% 3.8 min
Avanti West Coast VT4180%305 47% 46% 6.9 min
c2c CC4171%351 88% 87% 2.2 min
Chiltern Railways CH3495%324 97% 92% 0.5 min
CrossCountry XC3453%230 66% 63% 6.8 min
TransPennine Express TP3313%290 82% 79% 2 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3222%177 82% 79% 1.5 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1730%100 94% 94% 0.8 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%147 99% 99% 0.2 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ970%43 84% 84% 2.9 min
Gatwick Express GX720%71 77% 77% 3.2 min
Island Line IL520%51 98% 98% -0.4 min
Eurostar ES520%25 72% 72% 3.8 min
Charter/Other ZZ500%3 67% 67% 6.3 min
Grand Central GC205%19 79% 75% 4.2 min
West Coast Railway Co WR170%3 100% 100% -14.3 min
LS LS130%6 67% 67% 4 min
Hull Trains HT130%13 100% 100% 1.1 min
Lumo LD120%12 75% 75% 1.8 min
Lumo Stirling LF100%9 67% 67% 3.9 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS100%10 60% 60% 4.9 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%0 — — —
TY TY40%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 89% and 88% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

601 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

553 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

300 services

This service has been delayed by a safety inspection of the track

191 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

190 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

161 services

This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation

154 services

This service has been delayed by slippery rails

148 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 162 of the 324 cancellations (50.0%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

46 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

23 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

22 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train

19 services

This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

14 services

This service has been cancelled because of a speed restriction over defective track

13 services

This service has been cancelled because of a member of train crew being unavailable

13 services

This service has been cancelled because of the emergency services dealing with an incident

12 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 1h 38m behind schedule — London Kings Cross to Cambridge, booked away at 00:31, run by Great Northern. The ten longest range from 1h 38m down to 46 min, and they belong to 6 operators, CrossCountry accounting for 4. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
00:31London Kings Cross to Cambridge 1C76 · GN1h 38m
15:07Ebbw Vale Town to Maesteg 2L34 · AW1h 09m
12:54Cardiff Central to Pembroke Dock 2B65 · AW57 min
16:48London Paddington to Swansea 1B24 · GW57 min
19:07Gloucester to Plymouth 1C64 · XC52 min
14:04Edinburgh to Plymouth 1V66 · XC51 min
15:43Reading to York 1E56 · XC51 min
20:25Manchester Piccadilly to Reading 1V94 · XC51 min
19:50Fort William to Edinburgh 1B01 · CS47 min
14:44Aberdeen to London Kings Cross 1E25 · GR46 min

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 00:00, when 59% of 116 arrived within five minutes.

00 116
01 37
02 16
03 25
04 159
05 935
06 1,613
07 1,666
08 1,544
09 1,435
10 1,423
11 1,398
12 1,405
13 1,396
14 1,427
15 1,458
16 1,558
17 1,629
18 1,534
19 1,363
20 1,213
21 1,098
22 872
23 598

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 16.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 26,730 trains on this date, made up of 2,897 individual units and 12,787 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,202 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 218 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 20 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,202218
Class 4651,62699
Class 4501,535118
Class 7201,515134
Class 1501,39790
Class 3871,33894
Class 1581,302130
Class 3451,24468
Class 1561,14488
Class 1651,13262
Class 7001,003104
Class 375989100

Of 25,918 runs, 26,730 had a formation published (103%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,753 buses from 186 operators were seen on this date, across 3,235,427 position reports.

138,322 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 98,548 arrived on time, 8,226 late, and 31,548 — 23% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

The average arrival was 0 minutes late, and 863 journeys finished more than fifteen minutes down.

Journeys followed to destination138,322
On time98,54871.2%
Early31,54822.8%
Late8,2265.9%
…more than 15 minutes late8630.6%
Average arrival0 min late

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO105,11474%23%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,49178%16%
Go North East GNEL2,06272%10%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,04458%23%
First Leeds FLDS1,64956%29%
First Bristol, Bath & the West FBRI1,47559%25%
Bee Network BNSM94678%15%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY86057%26%
National Express West Midlands TNXB85478%16%
First Potteries FPOT81357%31%
National Express NATX77233%33%
Bee Network BNML75774%20%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (91%), and National Express furthest from it (33%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 15 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences