TransitRadar

Friday, 16 October 2026

88% of the 21,682 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded on Friday, 16 October 2026 reached their destination within five minutes — an ordinary day, with the delays concentrated where they usually are.

Of 25,850 recorded runs, 601 did not run at all. Among those whose arrival reached the archive, 19,035 were within five minutes, 2,502 between five and thirty minutes down, and 145 more than half an hour — the tail that people actually remember.

“This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” was the most common explanation, given for 731 services.

Heathrow Express came closest to running to time, 99.3% of its 152 recorded arrivals; Thameslink had the largest cancelled share at 8.2%.

Friday carries the heaviest long-distance loading of the week, and it is the day on which a late-afternoon problem has the fewest spare paths to recover into.

Buses on this date: 138,209 journeys followed to their destination, 71.3% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded25,850
Cancelled6012.3%
Arrival time recorded21,68285.9% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes19,03587.8%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,50211.5%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late1450.7%
Average delay at destination1.6 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 21,682 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 25,850, and the bands are exclusive. 3,567 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 2,991 runs down to TY on 4. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR2,9910%2,172 92% 92% 1.2 min
Northern NT2,8172%2,658 88% 86% 1.6 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1541%1,622 86% 85% 1.8 min
Southeastern SE1,7903%1,717 87% 84% 1.9 min
South Western Railway SW1,7421%1,566 92% 91% 0.6 min
Southern SN1,6934%1,605 86% 82% 2 min
London Overground LO1,6065%1,509 95% 91% 0.1 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,3223%1,211 85% 83% 2.1 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3033%1,259 91% 89% 1.2 min
Transport for Wales AW1,2331%1,041 93% 92% -0.2 min
Thameslink TL9588%546 82% 71% 3 min
Merseyrail ME8061%590 93% 92% 1 min
London Underground LT7850%350 93% 93% 1.6 min
Elizabeth line XR6921%669 96% 94% -0.3 min
East Midlands Railway EM6181%481 79% 77% 3.1 min
Great Northern GN4252%378 78% 76% 3.5 min
c2c CC4155%334 86% 81% 2.1 min
Avanti West Coast VT4141%302 47% 46% 10.4 min
CrossCountry XC3495%262 50% 47% 8.4 min
Chiltern Railways CH3438%314 93% 86% 0.8 min
TransPennine Express TP3246%294 76% 71% 3.4 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3201%190 79% 77% 2.2 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1740%154 95% 95% 1.1 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%152 99% 99% 0.2 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ980%65 98% 98% 0.3 min
Gatwick Express GX7210%62 71% 64% 4.7 min
Eurostar ES540%53 74% 74% 6.9 min
Charter/Other ZZ520%8 88% 88% 2.1 min
Island Line IL524%49 92% 88% 2.6 min
Grand Central GC200%20 75% 75% 3 min
Hull Trains HT130%13 77% 77% 2.5 min
Lumo LD110%11 91% 91% -0.1 min
West Coast Railway Co WR100%6 83% 83% 1.7 min
LS LS100%1 0% 0% 60 min
Lumo Stirling LF100%10 60% 60% 5.6 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS100%8 88% 88% -0.6 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%0 — — —
TY TY40%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 88% and 85% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

731 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

639 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

403 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

338 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

217 services

This service has been delayed by the train departing late to maintain customer connections

172 services

This service has been delayed by a fault on a train earlier

162 services

This service has been delayed by a fault on a train

151 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 344 of the 601 cancellations (57.2%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of an operational incident

87 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

63 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train

42 services

This service has been cancelled because of a member of train crew being unavailable earlier

34 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train earlier

33 services

This service has been cancelled because of a points failure

31 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

30 services

This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

24 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 1h 46m behind schedule — Holyhead to London Euston, booked away at 14:48, run by Avanti West Coast. The ten longest range from 1h 46m down to 1h 01m, and they belong to 8 operators, Avanti West Coast accounting for 2. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
14:48Holyhead to London Euston 1A62 · VT1h 46m
18:07London St Pancras (Intl) to Ramsgate 1L54 · SE1h 40m
14:41Paris Nord to London St Pancras (Intl) 9O37 · ES1h 22m
16:03Ryde Pier Head to Shanklin 2D33 · IL1h 22m
10:27Shrewsbury to Aberystwyth 1J09 · AW1h 09m
15:36London Euston to Glasgow Central 9S85 · VT1h 09m
14:25Manchester Piccadilly to Bournemouth 1O22 · XC1h 08m
14:09Liverpool Central to Southport 2S32 · ME1h 08m
21:34Birmingham New Street to Liverpool Lime Street 1F74 · LM1h 05m
06:03Birmingham New Street to Edinburgh 1S31 · XC1h 01m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 00:00, when 65% of 114 arrived within five minutes.

00 114
01 39
02 13
03 25
04 157
05 933
06 1,611
07 1,661
08 1,547
09 1,443
10 1,423
11 1,403
12 1,404
13 1,395
14 1,424
15 1,460
16 1,559
17 1,622
18 1,524
19 1,355
20 1,211
21 1,109
22 916
23 502

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 13.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 26,589 trains on this date, made up of 2,880 individual units and 12,716 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,205 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 218 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 16 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,205218
Class 4651,581100
Class 4501,492116
Class 7201,448127
Class 1581,385136
Class 3871,36793
Class 1501,28886
Class 3451,25467
Class 1561,12791
Class 1651,06458
Class 7001,017106
Class 3851,00266

Of 25,850 runs, 26,589 had a formation published (103%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,733 buses from 190 operators were seen on this date, across 3,132,988 position reports.

138,209 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 98,609 arrived on time, 8,764 late, and 30,836 — 22% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

The average arrival was 0 minutes late, and 939 journeys finished more than fifteen minutes down.

Journeys followed to destination138,209
On time98,60971.3%
Early30,83622.3%
Late8,7646.3%
…more than 15 minutes late9390.7%
Average arrival0 min late

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO107,79774%23%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,39277%15%
Go North East GNEL1,80867%11%
First South Yorkshire FSYO1,78959%21%
First Leeds FLDS1,51155%25%
First Bristol, Bath & the West FBRI1,33359%21%
National Express West Midlands TNXB83277%15%
National Express NATX83031%36%
Bee Network BNSM82377%17%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY80857%26%
Bee Network BNML78474%19%
First Potteries FPOT72954%28%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (89%), and National Express furthest from it (31%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 16 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences