TransitRadar

Saturday, 17 October 2026

88% of the 18,135 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded on Saturday, 17 October 2026 reached their destination within five minutes — an ordinary day, with the delays concentrated where they usually are.

Of 24,694 recorded runs, 485 did not run at all. Among those whose arrival reached the archive, 15,961 were within five minutes, 2,080 between five and thirty minutes down, and 94 more than half an hour — the tail that people actually remember.

“This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system” was the most common explanation, given for 436 services.

Elizabeth line came closest to running to time, 99.8% of its 633 recorded arrivals; South Western Railway had the largest cancelled share at 7.1%.

A weekend timetable, so the 24,694 recorded runs are well below a weekday's — most engineering possessions land here too, which shortens some routes and removes others entirely.

Buses on this date: 126,204 journeys followed to their destination, 69.8% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded24,694
Cancelled4852.0%
Arrival time recorded18,13574.9% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes15,96188.0%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,08011.5%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late940.5%
Average delay at destination1.4 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 18,135 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 24,694, and the bands are exclusive. 6,074 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from Northern on 2,915 runs down to LS on 2. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
Northern NT2,9151%2,470 89% 87% 1.3 min
ScotRail SR2,8850%2,031 91% 91% 1.4 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1031%1,453 89% 88% 1 min
South Western Railway SW1,6847%1,324 79% 73% 3 min
London Overground LO1,6051%1,408 96% 95% 0.1 min
Transport for Wales AW1,4015%880 88% 82% 0.9 min
Southern SN1,3954%1,231 82% 78% 2.3 min
Southeastern SE1,3092%1,150 83% 82% 2.2 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,2972%855 86% 83% 1.8 min
Greater Anglia LE1,2770%984 95% 95% 0.1 min
Thameslink TL8915%511 80% 74% 2.5 min
Merseyrail ME7952%556 96% 93% 0.4 min
London Underground LT7200%130 92% 92% 1.6 min
East Midlands Railway EM6680%462 80% 80% 2.4 min
Elizabeth line XR6640%633 100% 100% -1.5 min
CrossCountry XC5051%262 75% 74% 4.9 min
Great Northern GN4822%259 90% 87% 0.7 min
c2c CC3380%279 96% 96% 0.4 min
TransPennine Express TP3283%299 82% 79% 2.3 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3061%180 74% 73% 5.7 min
Avanti West Coast VT2091%136 63% 62% 6.1 min
Chiltern Railways CH2071%201 96% 95% -0.3 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1660%78 91% 91% 0.8 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%144 98% 98% 0.1 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ990%35 69% 69% 2.3 min
Gatwick Express GX713%64 78% 76% 4 min
Island Line IL510%46 100% 100% -0.8 min
Eurostar ES380%18 78% 78% 5.9 min
Charter/Other ZZ340%0 — — —
West Coast Railway Co WR230%4 100% 100% -21.8 min
Grand Central GC2110%17 76% 68% 3.5 min
TY TY170%7 71% 71% 0.4 min
Hull Trains HT130%10 80% 80% 1.2 min
Lumo LD120%12 58% 58% 14.2 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%4 75% 75% -42.2 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS30%2 0% 0% 40.5 min
LS LS20%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 88% and 86% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

436 services

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

416 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

255 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

236 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

217 services

This service has been delayed by a fault on a train earlier

137 services

This service has been delayed by the train departing late to maintain customer connections

123 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system earlier today

108 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 308 of the 485 cancellations (63.5%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

113 services

This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

36 services

This service has been cancelled because of congestion

35 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

34 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train earlier

29 services

This service has been cancelled because of an obstruction on the track

26 services

This service has been cancelled because of failure of the electricity supply

18 services

This service has been cancelled because of an operational incident

17 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 1h 47m behind schedule — London Charing Cross to Hastings, booked away at 23:30, run by Southeastern. The ten longest range from 1h 47m down to 1h 08m, and they belong to 5 operators, London North Eastern Railway accounting for 4. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
23:30London Charing Cross to Hastings 1H30 · SE1h 47m
07:30Edinburgh to London Kings Cross 1E05 · GR1h 32m
17:26Worcestershire Parkway to Edinburgh 1S55 · XC1h 26m
17:03London Kings Cross to Edinburgh 1S25 · GR1h 22m
16:26Worcestershire Parkway to Edinburgh 1S53 · XC1h 22m
18:14London Kings Cross to Edinburgh 1S99 · LD1h 21m
21:20Newcastle to Edinburgh 9S21 · TP1h 19m
18:30London Kings Cross to Edinburgh 1S28 · GR1h 18m
18:03London Kings Cross to Edinburgh 1S27 · GR1h 14m
05:43Edinburgh to Newcastle 9N05 · TP1h 08m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 36% of 152 arrived within five minutes.

00 53
01 30
02 21
03 33
04 152
05 761
06 1,391
07 1,391
08 1,423
09 1,413
10 1,458
11 1,442
12 1,453
13 1,431
14 1,454
15 1,441
16 1,463
17 1,459
18 1,425
19 1,327
20 1,224
21 1,081
22 783
23 585

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 21.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 23,483 trains on this date, made up of 2,574 individual units and 11,315 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 2,505 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 188 units.

The average train was 5.5 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 24 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3772,505188
Class 1501,41389
Class 1581,384130
Class 4501,377107
Class 3871,28285
Class 3451,16966
Class 1561,15087
Class 7201,09187
Class 3851,04065
Class 16593360
Class 70092697
Class 17092293

Of 24,694 runs, 23,483 had a formation published (95%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

15,953 buses from 154 operators were seen on this date, across 2,849,347 position reports.

126,204 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 88,045 arrived on time, 7,454 late, and 30,705 — 24% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

The average arrival was 0 minutes late, and 664 journeys finished more than fifteen minutes down.

Journeys followed to destination126,204
On time88,04569.8%
Early30,70524.3%
Late7,4545.9%
…more than 15 minutes late6640.5%
Average arrival0 min late

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO95,58272%24%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,33176%19%
Go North East GNEL1,98471%11%
First South Yorkshire FSYO1,67858%24%
First Leeds FLDS1,49859%28%
First Bristol, Bath & the West FBRI1,48857%26%
National Express NATX86628%39%
Bee Network BNSM86279%17%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY80959%34%
National Express West Midlands TNXB72778%15%
Bee Network BNML71875%19%
First Potteries FPOT70255%34%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (89%), and National Express furthest from it (28%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 17 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences