TransitRadar

Sunday, 18 October 2026

The railway ran close to plan on Sunday, 18 October 2026: 91% of the 13,145 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and only 215 of 17,844 were cancelled.

11,925 of the 13,145 trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and the average delay was 0.8 minutes. Days like this rarely make the news, which is part of why they are worth recording.

A weekend timetable, so the 17,844 recorded runs are well below a weekday's — most engineering possessions land here too, which shortens some routes and removes others entirely.

Even so, 59 trains were more than half an hour late. The worst was the 14:27 Plymouth to Gloucester, which arrived 3h 11m behind schedule.

Where a reason was given at all, the most frequent was “This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” (330 services).

Buses on this date: 95,193 journeys followed to their destination, 65.2% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded17,844
Cancelled2151.2%
Arrival time recorded13,14574.6% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes11,92590.7%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late1,1618.8%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late590.4%
Average delay at destination0.8 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 13,145 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 17,844, and the bands are exclusive. 4,484 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

36 operators ran passenger services on this date, from South Western Railway on 1,748 runs down to North Yorkshire Moors Railway on 2. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
South Western Railway SW1,7482%1,071 86% 83% 2.1 min
ScotRail SR1,7051%1,086 92% 91% 1.1 min
Northern NT1,5411%1,184 93% 92% 0.3 min
London Overground LO1,3972%1,289 97% 95% -0.6 min
Southern SN1,3261%956 86% 85% 1.5 min
Great Western Railway GW1,2961%924 83% 82% 2.5 min
Southeastern SE1,1310%919 88% 88% 1.2 min
Greater Anglia LE9980%791 99% 98% -0.7 min
Transport for Wales AW8371%660 95% 94% -0.9 min
West Midlands Railway LM6952%612 92% 89% 1 min
Merseyrail ME6880%447 97% 96% -0.6 min
London Underground LT6630%292 86% 86% 3.2 min
Thameslink TL6072%443 94% 91% 0 min
Elizabeth line XR5032%490 92% 90% -0.2 min
East Midlands Railway EM3762%271 83% 80% 1.8 min
Great Northern GN3560%233 99% 98% -0.9 min
CrossCountry XC3516%152 76% 67% 6.8 min
TransPennine Express TP2814%265 89% 86% -0.2 min
London North Eastern Railway GR2630%171 86% 85% 0.4 min
c2c CC2381%145 93% 91% 1.1 min
Chiltern Railways CH2102%205 94% 91% 0.3 min
Avanti West Coast VT1950%130 71% 71% 3.1 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1280%127 99% 99% 0.6 min
Heathrow Express HX1000%100 79% 79% 2.9 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ510%50 78% 78% 2.4 min
Island Line IL460%46 100% 100% -0.7 min
Eurostar ES380%38 58% 58% 12.1 min
Charter/Other ZZ180%4 100% 100% 0.8 min
TY TY130%7 57% 57% 10.7 min
Grand Central GC130%12 42% 42% 11.6 min
West Coast Railway Co WR70%4 100% 100% -15 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS70%7 100% 100% -8 min
Lumo LD60%6 100% 100% -0.2 min
Hull Trains HT60%6 50% 50% 6.7 min
LS LS40%0 — — —
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY20%2 100% 100% -38.5 min

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 91% and 89% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

330 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

214 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

162 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

153 services

This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation

100 services

This service has been delayed by the train departing late to maintain customer connections

75 services

This service has been delayed by a fault on this train

48 services

This service has been delayed by train crew being delayed

44 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 128 of the 215 cancellations (59.5%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

29 services

This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train drivers

21 services

This service has been cancelled because of congestion

20 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

15 services

This service has been cancelled because of a short-notice change to the timetable

14 services

This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

11 services

This service has been cancelled because of a member of train crew being unavailable

10 services

This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway earlier today

8 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 3h 11m behind schedule — Plymouth to Gloucester, booked away at 14:27, run by CrossCountry. The ten longest range from 3h 11m down to 1h 07m, and they belong to 5 operators, CrossCountry accounting for 3. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
14:27Plymouth to Gloucester 1B55 · XC3h 11m
09:23Harrow & Wealdstone to Elephant & Castle Underground 2A01 · LT1h 44m
12:57London Paddington to Plymouth 1C83 · GW1h 33m
16:27Plymouth to Gloucester 1B67 · XC1h 24m
12:30London Paddington to Paignton 1C82 · GW1h 23m
19:01London St Pancras (Intl) to Brussels Midi 9I60 · ES1h 21m
13:54Gloucester to Plymouth 1C54 · XC1h 17m
20:24Reading to London Waterloo 2C68 · SW1h 17m
08:46Elephant & Castle Underground to Stonebridge Park 2I23 · LT1h 13m
11:10Paris Nord to London St Pancras (Intl) 9O23 · ES1h 07m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 06:00, when 53% of 257 arrived within five minutes.

00 134
01 43
02 28
03 25
04 51
05 97
06 257
07 531
08 915
09 1,130
10 1,160
11 1,160
12 1,174
13 1,177
14 1,164
15 1,173
16 1,187
17 1,183
18 1,155
19 1,090
20 1,019
21 915
22 687
23 389

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 03:00 with 25.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 15,189 trains on this date, made up of 2,176 individual units and 9,673 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 1,653 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 154 units.

The average train was 5.8 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 18 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3771,653154
Class 4501,113100
Class 34595960
Class 158805111
Class 72077266
Class 70069685
Class 16568356
Class 15067063
Class 46566654
Class 77761733
Class 15660763
Class 38758664

Of 17,844 runs, 15,189 had a formation published (85%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

11,229 buses from 121 operators were seen on this date, across 2,032,329 position reports.

95,193 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 62,033 arrived on time, 6,782 late, and 26,378 — 28% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

The average arrival was 0 minutes late, and 502 journeys finished more than fifteen minutes down.

Journeys followed to destination95,193
On time62,03365.2%
Early26,37827.7%
Late6,7827.1%
…more than 15 minutes late5020.5%
Average arrival0 min late

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO77,47865%29%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR1,73078%15%
Go North East GNEL1,23776%8%
First Leeds FLDS1,22858%24%
First South Yorkshire FSYO1,08258%24%
National Express NATX89932%38%
Bee Network BNML57575%17%
Bee Network BNSM57477%18%
National Express West Midlands TNXB49278%14%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY41254%33%
Preston Bus PBLT39468%25%
Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company BHBC33975%17%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Fastrack (operated by Go Ahead) ran closest to time (89%), and National Express furthest from it (32%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 18 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences