TransitRadar

Monday, 19 October 2026

88% of the 21,743 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded on Monday, 19 October 2026 reached their destination within five minutes — an ordinary day, with the delays concentrated where they usually are.

Of 25,955 recorded runs, 640 did not run at all. Among those whose arrival reached the archive, 19,149 were within five minutes, 2,486 between five and thirty minutes down, and 108 more than half an hour — the tail that people actually remember.

“This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” was the most common explanation, given for 627 services.

Tyne and Wear Metro came closest to running to time, 97.7% of its 172 recorded arrivals; Chiltern Railways had the largest cancelled share at 15.7%.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

Buses on this date: 134,131 journeys followed to their destination, 69.5% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded25,955
Cancelled6402.5%
Arrival time recorded21,74385.9% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes19,14988.1%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,48611.4%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late1080.5%
Average delay at destination1.6 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 21,743 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 25,955, and the bands are exclusive. 3,572 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 2,985 runs down to LS on 8. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR2,9851%2,130 86% 85% 3 min
Northern NT2,8204%2,618 89% 85% 1.3 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1540%1,678 89% 89% 0.9 min
Southeastern SE1,7815%1,672 81% 76% 2.8 min
South Western Railway SW1,7654%1,520 87% 83% 1.4 min
Southern SN1,6842%1,564 89% 87% 1.5 min
London Overground LO1,6082%1,472 94% 92% 0.1 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3893%1,247 91% 87% 1 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,3241%1,291 95% 94% 0.7 min
Transport for Wales AW1,2322%1,029 94% 92% -0.5 min
Thameslink TL9766%596 86% 78% 2.2 min
Merseyrail ME8061%611 97% 96% -0.4 min
London Underground LT7780%414 91% 91% 2 min
Elizabeth line XR7004%670 89% 86% 1 min
East Midlands Railway EM6270%502 81% 80% 2.7 min
Great Northern GN4341%388 82% 81% 2.5 min
Avanti West Coast VT4162%310 61% 60% 5.4 min
c2c CC4085%324 92% 86% 1.4 min
CrossCountry XC3471%272 69% 68% 6.3 min
Chiltern Railways CH34516%285 90% 76% 2 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3241%196 78% 77% 3 min
TransPennine Express TP3131%306 84% 83% 1.8 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1730%172 98% 98% 1.6 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%152 90% 90% 1.4 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ970%73 93% 93% 1 min
Gatwick Express GX721%69 87% 86% 2.8 min
Eurostar ES540%54 59% 59% 10.3 min
Island Line IL520%52 100% 100% -0.7 min
Charter/Other ZZ450%3 67% 67% 21 min
Grand Central GC205%18 61% 58% 10.2 min
Hull Trains HT140%14 86% 86% 2.1 min
West Coast Railway Co WR130%7 71% 71% 1.9 min
Lumo LD110%11 64% 64% 3.6 min
Lumo Stirling LF1020%5 20% 14% 7.4 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS100%10 70% 70% -2.1 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%8 50% 50% 4.4 min
LS LS80%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 88% and 86% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

627 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the on train signalling system

598 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

579 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

447 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

286 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system earlier today

168 services

This service has been delayed by a fault on a train earlier

156 services

This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation

140 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 409 of the 640 cancellations (63.9%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

141 services

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted slippery rails

87 services

This service has been cancelled because of a points failure

46 services

This service has been cancelled because of a broken down train

35 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

29 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train in front of this one

25 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the on train signalling system

23 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

23 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 6h 02m behind schedule — Dalmuir to Larkhall, booked away at 06:47, run by ScotRail. The ten longest range from 6h 02m down to 1h 20m, and they belong to 6 operators, ScotRail accounting for 5. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
06:47Dalmuir to Larkhall 2L06 · SR6h 02m
06:17Dalmuir to Larkhall 2L04 · SR6h 00m
07:17Dalmuir to Larkhall 2L08 · SR6h 00m
07:47Dalmuir to Larkhall 2L10 · SR5h 59m
05:04Regent Centre (Bus) to South Hylton (T & W Metro) 2I12 · TW2h 18m
20:02Aberdeen to Edinburgh 1B96 · SR1h 51m
07:44Elephant & Castle Underground to Stonebridge Park 2I01 · LT1h 45m
06:45London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour 2P11 · SW1h 42m
06:48Glasgow Central to Edinburgh 1Z54 · XC1h 23m
20:25London Victoria to Ashford International 2N66 · SE1h 20m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 68% of 151 arrived within five minutes.

00 71
01 22
02 9
03 22
04 151
05 932
06 1,618
07 1,670
08 1,548
09 1,451
10 1,430
11 1,399
12 1,401
13 1,399
14 1,419
15 1,463
16 1,562
17 1,627
18 1,529
19 1,355
20 1,213
21 1,119
22 959
23 586

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 9.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 26,504 trains on this date, made up of 2,923 individual units and 12,859 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,301 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 221 units.

The average train was 5.7 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 20 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,301221
Class 4651,628101
Class 7201,549130
Class 4501,467117
Class 3871,35392
Class 1501,31794
Class 1581,243133
Class 3451,22265
Class 1651,14763
Class 1561,10288
Class 7001,014108
Class 3751,005103

Of 25,955 runs, 26,504 had a formation published (102%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,487 buses from 185 operators were seen on this date, across 3,172,734 position reports.

134,131 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 93,197 arrived on time, 6,079 late, and 34,855 — 26% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.3 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination134,131
On time93,19769.5%
Early34,85526.0%
Late6,0794.5%
…more than 15 minutes late6470.5%
Average arrival0.3 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO101,53671%26%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,65275%20%
Go North East GNEL2,12978%10%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,08363%27%
First Leeds FLDS1,67057%32%
Bee Network BNSM97479%17%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY92959%31%
National Express West Midlands TNXB86181%16%
First Potteries FPOT85657%33%
National Express NATX78936%33%
Bee Network BNML75270%23%
First Leicester FLEI75254%42%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (88%), and National Express furthest from it (36%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 19 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences