TransitRadar

Tuesday, 20 October 2026

87% of the 21,317 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded on Tuesday, 20 October 2026 reached their destination within five minutes — an ordinary day, with the delays concentrated where they usually are.

Of 25,237 recorded runs, 457 did not run at all. Among those whose arrival reached the archive, 18,616 were within five minutes, 2,589 between five and thirty minutes down, and 112 more than half an hour — the tail that people actually remember.

“This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” was the most common explanation, given for 557 services.

Merseyrail came closest to running to time, 99.2% of its 591 recorded arrivals; Chiltern Railways had the largest cancelled share at 8.7%.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

Buses on this date: 135,274 journeys followed to their destination, 70.3% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded25,237
Cancelled4571.8%
Arrival time recorded21,31786.0% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes18,61687.3%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,58912.1%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late1120.5%
Average delay at destination2 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 21,317 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 25,237, and the bands are exclusive. 3,463 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 2,966 runs down to SO on 1. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR2,9661%2,134 91% 90% 1.7 min
Northern NT2,7264%2,532 88% 84% 1.7 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1051%1,592 82% 81% 3.4 min
Southeastern SE1,7261%1,694 89% 88% 1.7 min
South Western Railway SW1,6833%1,480 85% 82% 1.9 min
Southern SN1,6342%1,578 86% 84% 2.2 min
London Overground LO1,5423%1,487 93% 90% 0.9 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3380%1,253 97% 97% 0.3 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,2861%1,245 91% 90% 1.5 min
Transport for Wales AW1,2073%978 85% 82% 2.3 min
Thameslink TL9422%597 88% 86% 1.5 min
Merseyrail ME7800%591 99% 99% 0.1 min
London Underground LT7630%362 88% 88% 2.7 min
Elizabeth line XR6674%629 88% 84% 1.3 min
East Midlands Railway EM6040%479 80% 80% 2.8 min
Great Northern GN4371%378 79% 78% 3.5 min
Avanti West Coast VT4071%300 36% 35% 10.5 min
c2c CC4044%338 91% 87% 1.9 min
Chiltern Railways CH3359%305 95% 87% 0.7 min
CrossCountry XC3260%255 71% 70% 4.9 min
TransPennine Express TP3141%297 77% 76% 3.4 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3141%187 74% 74% 2.4 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1700%170 96% 96% 1.1 min
Heathrow Express HX1460%136 80% 80% 3.5 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ960%72 99% 99% 0.9 min
Gatwick Express GX681%67 79% 78% 3 min
Island Line IL510%49 96% 96% 0.6 min
Eurostar ES510%51 75% 75% 5.3 min
Charter/Other ZZ450%1 100% 100% -10 min
West Coast Railway Co WR210%9 56% 56% 4.3 min
Grand Central GC200%20 75% 75% 4 min
Hull Trains HT140%14 86% 86% 2.9 min
Lumo LD110%11 73% 73% 3 min
Lumo Stirling LF1030%7 57% 40% 5.7 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS100%10 70% 70% 12.4 min
LS LS90%1 100% 100% -19 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%8 50% 50% 14.6 min
SO SO10%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 87% and 85% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

557 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

441 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

292 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system earlier today

248 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

236 services

This service has been delayed by a broken down train

182 services

This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation

140 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

137 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 235 of the 457 cancellations (51.4%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted slippery rails

86 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

31 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

29 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

26 services

This service has been cancelled because of a points failure

24 services

This service has been cancelled because of train crew being delayed

13 services

This service has been cancelled because of a speed restriction

13 services

This service has been cancelled because of a safety inspection of the track

13 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 2h 18m behind schedule — Fort William to Edinburgh, booked away at 19:50, run by Caledonian Sleeper. The ten longest range from 2h 18m down to 1h 10m, and they belong to 5 operators, Transport for Wales accounting for 5. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
19:50Fort William to Edinburgh 1B01 · CS2h 18m
18:09Elephant & Castle Underground to Harrow & Wealdstone 2J10 · LT2h 02m
06:01Carmarthen to Manchester Piccadilly 1W14 · AW1h 27m
09:32London Paddington to Cheltenham Spa 1G09 · GW1h 26m
11:37Pwllheli to Machynlleth 2I20 · AW1h 26m
08:27Cardiff Central to Portsmouth Harbour 1F09 · GW1h 13m
05:26Holyhead to Cardiff Central 1V91 · AW1h 13m
04:27Holyhead to Cardiff Central 1V90 · AW1h 12m
06:27Manchester Piccadilly to Cardiff Central 1V33 · AW1h 11m
16:30Edinburgh to London Kings Cross 1E23 · GR1h 10m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 55% of 156 arrived within five minutes.

00 118
01 39
02 17
03 26
04 156
05 933
06 1,631
07 1,672
08 1,557
09 1,454
10 1,430
11 1,406
12 1,406
13 1,404
14 1,423
15 1,464
16 1,565
17 1,630
18 1,522
19 1,347
20 1,164
21 984
22 470
23 419

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 17.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 27,144 trains on this date, made up of 2,914 individual units and 12,815 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,381 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 222 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 20 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,381222
Class 4651,654100
Class 7201,524126
Class 4501,515118
Class 3871,35194
Class 1581,325130
Class 1501,32389
Class 3451,24968
Class 1561,15291
Class 1651,11761
Class 3751,024102
Class 7001,008106

Of 25,237 runs, 27,144 had a formation published (108%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,763 buses from 185 operators were seen on this date, across 3,208,112 position reports.

135,274 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 95,050 arrived on time, 6,844 late, and 33,380 — 25% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.2 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination135,274
On time95,05070.3%
Early33,38024.7%
Late6,8445.1%
…more than 15 minutes late7740.6%
Average arrival0.2 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO102,85172%25%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,61976%20%
Go North East GNEL2,09677%9%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,05257%25%
First Leeds FLDS1,66359%30%
Bee Network BNSM95177%17%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY90960%26%
National Express West Midlands TNXB84376%17%
First Potteries FPOT83559%30%
National Express NATX76231%33%
Bee Network BNML75371%21%
Preston Bus PBLT73563%29%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (88%), and National Express furthest from it (31%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 20 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences