TransitRadar

Wednesday, 21 October 2026

The railway ran close to plan on Wednesday, 21 October 2026: 86% of the 20,921 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and only 327 of 24,927 were cancelled.

17,956 of the 20,921 trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and the average delay was 2.7 minutes. Days like this rarely make the news, which is part of why they are worth recording.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

Even so, 204 trains were more than half an hour late. The worst was the 21:15 London Euston to Inverness, which arrived 2h 48m behind schedule.

Where a reason was given at all, the most frequent was “This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” (277 services).

Buses on this date: 134,310 journeys followed to their destination, 70.4% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded24,927
Cancelled3271.3%
Arrival time recorded20,92185.0% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes17,95685.8%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,76113.2%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late2041.0%
Average delay at destination2.7 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 20,921 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 24,927, and the bands are exclusive. 3,679 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 2,922 runs down to LS on 8. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR2,9220%2,116 92% 92% 1.7 min
Northern NT2,6884%2,492 85% 82% 2.8 min
Great Western Railway GW2,0811%1,581 87% 86% 2.6 min
Southeastern SE1,7021%1,632 80% 79% 3.7 min
South Western Railway SW1,6501%1,476 84% 83% 2.8 min
Southern SN1,6301%1,581 88% 87% 2.1 min
London Overground LO1,5132%1,459 93% 91% 1.4 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3170%1,219 92% 92% 1.4 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,2701%1,187 87% 86% 2 min
Transport for Wales AW1,1922%966 84% 82% 3.4 min
Thameslink TL9201%585 87% 86% 2.1 min
Merseyrail ME7750%580 99% 99% 0.6 min
London Underground LT7670%334 87% 87% 2.1 min
Elizabeth line XR6571%646 91% 90% 1.4 min
East Midlands Railway EM6021%475 78% 77% 3.6 min
Great Northern GN4356%336 79% 73% 3.6 min
Avanti West Coast VT3991%295 53% 53% 8.3 min
c2c CC3943%326 88% 85% 2.5 min
Chiltern Railways CH3313%320 93% 91% 1.8 min
CrossCountry XC3262%243 59% 57% 8.2 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3101%173 35% 34% 18.8 min
TransPennine Express TP3035%274 67% 64% 6.2 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1710%165 93% 93% 2.2 min
Heathrow Express HX1450%143 100% 100% 0.8 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ960%68 96% 96% 1.9 min
Gatwick Express GX690%64 77% 77% 3.3 min
Charter/Other ZZ600%8 25% 25% 8.8 min
Island Line IL510%51 100% 100% 0.4 min
Eurostar ES480%47 83% 83% 4.3 min
West Coast Railway Co WR220%8 88% 88% 1 min
Grand Central GC200%20 35% 35% 13 min
Hull Trains HT140%14 79% 79% 6.1 min
Lumo LD119%10 30% 27% 24.7 min
Lumo Stirling LF100%10 70% 70% 4.1 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS100%9 78% 78% 15.7 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%8 38% 38% 43.1 min
LS LS80%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 86% and 85% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

277 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

233 services

This service has been delayed by a broken down train earlier today

114 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

111 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

103 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

77 services

This service has been delayed by a tree blocking the railway earlier today

61 services

This service has been delayed by a late running freight train

46 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 186 of the 327 cancellations (56.9%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted slippery rails

86 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

24 services

This service has been cancelled because of congestion

16 services

This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

13 services

This service has been cancelled because of a problem with the station lighting

13 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

13 services

This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway

12 services

This service has been cancelled because of a tree blocking the railway earlier today

9 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 2h 48m behind schedule — London Euston to Inverness, booked away at 21:15, run by Caledonian Sleeper. The ten longest range from 2h 48m down to 1h 31m, and they belong to 7 operators, Transport for Wales accounting for 3. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
21:15London Euston to Inverness 1S25 · CS2h 48m
08:35Plymouth to London Paddington 1A77 · GW2h 47m
13:39Ebbw Vale Town to Newport (South Wales) 2O15 · AW2h 31m
05:39Newcastle Airport to South Hylton (T & W Metro) 2I04 · TW2h 21m
14:07Ebbw Vale Town to Maesteg 2L32 · AW2h 19m
10:04London Charing Cross to Dover Priory 2R24 · SE1h 56m
14:38Ebbw Vale Town to Newport (South Wales) 2O17 · AW1h 52m
10:15London Charing Cross to Hastings 1H24 · SE1h 46m
12:33Whitby to Pickering 1T13 · NY1h 43m
11:10Aylesbury Vale Parkway to London Marylebone 2C32 · CH1h 31m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 66% of 155 arrived within five minutes.

00 122
01 42
02 18
03 26
04 155
05 932
06 1,628
07 1,672
08 1,555
09 1,449
10 1,434
11 1,409
12 1,407
13 1,407
14 1,425
15 1,464
16 1,565
17 1,627
18 1,522
19 1,345
20 1,170
21 1,004
22 474
23 75

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 18.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 27,046 trains on this date, made up of 2,916 individual units and 12,817 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,339 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 221 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 22 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,339221
Class 4651,62399
Class 7201,513129
Class 4501,480119
Class 3871,34096
Class 1581,338128
Class 1501,33093
Class 3451,24165
Class 1561,15291
Class 1651,13059
Class 7001,042108
Class 3751,032102

Of 24,927 runs, 27,046 had a formation published (109%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,500 buses from 183 operators were seen on this date, across 3,166,021 position reports.

134,310 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 94,594 arrived on time, 6,630 late, and 33,086 — 25% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.2 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination134,310
On time94,59470.4%
Early33,08624.6%
Late6,6304.9%
…more than 15 minutes late6450.5%
Average arrival0.2 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO102,22372%25%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,20377%18%
Go North East GNEL2,11874%10%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,09161%26%
First Leeds FLDS1,70159%30%
Bee Network BNSM95779%17%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY91357%29%
First Potteries FPOT85059%33%
National Express West Midlands TNXB84876%17%
National Express NATX78934%34%
Bee Network BNML75473%19%
First Leicester FLEI74252%45%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (90%), and National Express furthest from it (34%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 21 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences