TransitRadar

Thursday, 22 October 2026

86% of the 19,193 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded on Thursday, 22 October 2026 reached their destination within five minutes — an ordinary day, with the delays concentrated where they usually are.

Of 26,323 recorded runs, 528 did not run at all. Among those whose arrival reached the archive, 16,474 were within five minutes, 2,574 between five and thirty minutes down, and 145 more than half an hour — the tail that people actually remember.

“This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” was the most common explanation, given for 806 services.

Merseyrail came closest to running to time, 98.8% of its 566 recorded arrivals; Chiltern Railways had the largest cancelled share at 6.1%.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

Buses on this date: 133,019 journeys followed to their destination, 70.8% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded26,323
Cancelled5282.0%
Arrival time recorded19,19374.4% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes16,47485.8%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,57413.4%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late1450.8%
Average delay at destination2 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 19,193 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 26,323, and the bands are exclusive. 6,602 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 3,105 runs down to TY on 4. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR3,1051%2,062 90% 89% 1.3 min
Northern NT2,8443%2,360 83% 80% 2.2 min
Great Western Railway GW2,1751%1,452 79% 78% 3.1 min
Southeastern SE1,7911%1,583 89% 88% 1.5 min
South Western Railway SW1,7795%1,214 79% 73% 4.3 min
Southern SN1,7213%1,448 86% 83% 1.9 min
London Overground LO1,6021%1,431 97% 95% -0.2 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3930%1,142 94% 94% 0.4 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,3412%989 85% 83% 2 min
Transport for Wales AW1,2513%902 89% 86% 0.4 min
Thameslink TL9823%554 90% 85% 1.2 min
Merseyrail ME8150%566 99% 99% -0.2 min
London Underground LT7870%174 82% 82% 2.9 min
Elizabeth line XR6934%536 91% 86% 0.2 min
East Midlands Railway EM6310%456 82% 81% 2.2 min
Great Northern GN4544%335 82% 78% 2.9 min
Avanti West Coast VT4201%292 43% 43% 11.4 min
c2c CC4124%297 93% 88% 1.7 min
CrossCountry XC3484%242 65% 61% 6 min
Chiltern Railways CH3476%302 93% 87% 1.3 min
TransPennine Express TP3392%272 64% 63% 5.3 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3270%184 71% 71% 4 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1740%71 93% 93% 1 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%133 89% 89% 1.5 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ980%37 84% 84% 2.5 min
Gatwick Express GX733%57 70% 68% 4.5 min
Charter/Other ZZ570%1 100% 100% -27 min
Eurostar ES560%28 18% 18% 26.3 min
Island Line IL520%8 100% 100% 0 min
Grand Central GC200%19 68% 68% 7.6 min
West Coast Railway Co WR180%4 100% 100% -8.2 min
Hull Trains HT140%13 77% 77% 3.3 min
Lumo LD128%9 44% 40% 8.2 min
Lumo Stirling LF100%10 50% 50% 10.9 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS100%10 100% 100% -7.7 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%0 — — —
LS LS80%0 — — —
TY TY40%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 86% and 84% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

806 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

426 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

418 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

338 services

This service has been delayed by a broken down train

250 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

158 services

This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation

156 services

This service has been delayed by police dealing with an incident near the railway

115 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 265 of the 528 cancellations (50.2%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted slippery rails

58 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

39 services

This service has been cancelled because of police dealing with an incident near the railway

37 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

34 services

This service has been cancelled because of a person being hit by a train

33 services

This service has been cancelled because of the emergency services dealing with an incident

29 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train

19 services

This service has been cancelled because of a speed restriction

16 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 2h 46m behind schedule — Alton to London Waterloo, booked away at 20:43, run by South Western Railway. The ten longest range from 2h 46m down to 1h 26m, and they belong to 5 operators, South Western Railway accounting for 6. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
20:43Alton to London Waterloo 1A72 · SW2h 46m
15:09Haslemere to London Waterloo 2P50 · SW2h 42m
15:30London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour 1P47 · SW2h 38m
16:00London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour 1P49 · SW2h 30m
10:04Orpington to London Victoria 2D46 · SE1h 38m
17:23London Waterloo to Exeter St Davids 1L53 · SW1h 38m
16:31Portsmouth Harbour to London Waterloo 1P58 · SW1h 38m
17:47Bedford to Bletchley 2S24 · LM1h 30m
11:10London Kings Cross to Leeds 1D12 · GR1h 27m
08:36Paris Nord to London St Pancras (Intl) 9O13 · ES1h 26m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 13% of 156 arrived within five minutes.

00 54
01 36
02 18
03 26
04 156
05 931
06 1,627
07 1,677
08 1,560
09 1,454
10 1,433
11 1,412
12 1,412
13 1,407
14 1,425
15 1,470
16 1,569
17 1,645
18 1,538
19 1,367
20 1,223
21 1,131
22 1,025
23 727

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 18.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 27,206 trains on this date, made up of 2,912 individual units and 12,786 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,321 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 223 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 20 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,321223
Class 4651,649101
Class 7201,524124
Class 4501,453117
Class 1581,375133
Class 1501,34692
Class 3871,34493
Class 3451,23167
Class 1651,15461
Class 1561,14791
Class 7001,036105
Class 3751,016100

Of 26,323 runs, 27,206 had a formation published (103%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,490 buses from 180 operators were seen on this date, across 3,207,631 position reports.

133,019 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 94,113 arrived on time, 6,994 late, and 31,912 — 24% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.2 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination133,019
On time94,11370.8%
Early31,91224.0%
Late6,9945.3%
…more than 15 minutes late6950.5%
Average arrival0.2 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO100,71673%24%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,52077%19%
Go North East GNEL2,08372%9%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,01762%24%
First Leeds FLDS1,69860%29%
Bee Network BNSM95780%15%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY89158%28%
First Potteries FPOT86457%33%
National Express West Midlands TNXB84375%17%
National Express NATX75833%35%
Bee Network BNML75071%22%
Preston Bus PBLT73262%30%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (91%), and National Express furthest from it (33%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 22 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences