TransitRadar

Friday, 23 October 2026

Friday, 23 October 2026 was a poor day on the railway: of the 20,838 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded, 78% were within five minutes, and a further 890 were cancelled outright.

Friday carries the heaviest long-distance loading of the week, and it is the day on which a late-afternoon problem has the fewest spare paths to recover into.

3,943 trains arrived more than five minutes late and 697 more than half an hour, against 16,198 that ran to time. The average delay across every train whose arrival was recorded was 4.7 minutes.

The reason attached most often to a late train was “This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” — 510 services carried it. Darwin publishes these as complete sentences written for passengers, so they appear here unedited.

The busiest hour was 07:00, with 1,681 booked departures and an average delay of 2.5 minutes.

Buses on this date: 137,688 journeys followed to their destination, 70.5% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded26,454
Cancelled8903.4%
Arrival time recorded20,83881.5% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes16,19877.7%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late3,94318.9%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late6973.3%
Average delay at destination4.7 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 20,838 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 26,454, and the bands are exclusive. 4,726 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 3,122 runs down to TY on 4. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR3,1221%2,227 89% 88% 2.2 min
Northern NT2,8377%2,535 77% 72% 3.5 min
Great Western Railway GW2,2013%1,476 70% 66% 6.7 min
Southeastern SE1,8033%1,655 78% 75% 7.3 min
South Western Railway SW1,7874%1,298 69% 66% 7.7 min
Southern SN1,7225%1,465 69% 65% 6.3 min
London Overground LO1,6133%1,494 92% 90% 1 min
Greater Anglia LE1,4221%1,228 87% 86% 2.6 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,3341%1,236 79% 78% 3.9 min
Transport for Wales AW1,26911%901 78% 67% 4.2 min
Thameslink TL9913%566 71% 68% 5.1 min
Merseyrail ME8150%610 98% 97% 0.5 min
London Underground LT7830%399 92% 92% 1.6 min
Elizabeth line XR6963%673 91% 88% 0.6 min
East Midlands Railway EM6353%455 65% 62% 9 min
Great Northern GN4511%369 75% 74% 4.2 min
c2c CC4235%299 81% 76% 3.5 min
Avanti West Coast VT4191%300 24% 23% 15.6 min
CrossCountry XC36912%242 39% 33% 16.4 min
Chiltern Railways CH3483%336 87% 85% 2.3 min
TransPennine Express TP3333%308 48% 47% 10.6 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3230%191 37% 37% 13.8 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1740%168 95% 95% 2.1 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%152 93% 93% 1.1 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ980%74 92% 92% 1.9 min
Gatwick Express GX748%44 48% 42% 7.6 min
Charter/Other ZZ570%8 75% 75% 3.1 min
Eurostar ES570%56 32% 32% 23.2 min
Island Line IL520%7 100% 100% 0 min
Grand Central GC190%19 47% 47% 11.7 min
Hull Trains HT140%14 57% 57% 7.3 min
Lumo LD119%10 30% 27% 20.1 min
West Coast Railway Co WR100%6 83% 83% 2.8 min
Lumo Stirling LF100%7 29% 29% 11.9 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS100%10 90% 90% -0.3 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%0 — — —
LS LS80%0 — — —
TY TY40%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 78% and 75% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

510 services

This service has been delayed by a tree blocking the railway

492 services

This service has been delayed by severe weather

449 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

231 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

148 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction because of severe weather

139 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

123 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

102 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 698 of the 890 cancellations (78.4%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted severe weather

252 services

This service has been cancelled because of severe weather

135 services

This service has been cancelled because of a tree blocking the railway

127 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

97 services

This service has been cancelled because of a tree blocking the railway earlier today

41 services

This service has been cancelled because of a speed restriction because of severe weather

16 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

15 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on a train earlier

15 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 4h 12m behind schedule — Weymouth to Gloucester, booked away at 11:30, run by Great Western Railway. The ten longest range from 4h 12m down to 2h 49m, and they belong to 6 operators, South Western Railway accounting for 3. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
11:30Weymouth to Gloucester 2V64 · GW4h 12m
08:35Plymouth to London Paddington 1A77 · GW3h 53m
15:25Stansted Airport to Birmingham New Street 1N61 · XC3h 36m
11:57Exeter St Davids to London Waterloo 1L48 · SW3h 19m
14:20London St Pancras (Intl) to Ramsgate 1C38 · SE3h 14m
14:03Weybridge to London Waterloo 2S42 · SW3h 11m
16:35Faversham to Ramsgate 1S39 · SE2h 57m
10:00Exeter St Davids to London Waterloo 1L40 · SW2h 56m
13:46London Victoria to Littlehampton 1H32 · SN2h 53m
11:50Nottingham to London St Pancras (Intl) 1B43 · EM2h 49m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 18:00, when 48% of 1,533 arrived within five minutes.

00 167
01 42
02 14
03 26
04 157
05 934
06 1,630
07 1,681
08 1,560
09 1,458
10 1,438
11 1,419
12 1,413
13 1,414
14 1,432
15 1,473
16 1,574
17 1,636
18 1,533
19 1,365
20 1,231
21 1,136
22 1,021
23 700

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 14.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 26,983 trains on this date, made up of 2,890 individual units and 12,671 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,193 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 220 units.

The average train was 5.5 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 20 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,193220
Class 4651,57498
Class 7201,460123
Class 4501,446116
Class 1501,38996
Class 1581,359138
Class 3871,30793
Class 3451,25367
Class 1561,14393
Class 1651,13863
Class 7001,009105
Class 38599267

Of 26,454 runs, 26,983 had a formation published (102%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

17,455 buses from 179 operators were seen on this date, across 3,197,458 position reports.

137,688 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 97,090 arrived on time, 6,917 late, and 33,681 — 24% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.2 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination137,688
On time97,09070.5%
Early33,68124.5%
Late6,9175.0%
…more than 15 minutes late7270.5%
Average arrival0.2 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO105,65773%24%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,58078%18%
Go North East GNEL2,06269%12%
First South Yorkshire FSYO2,01160%26%
First Leeds FLDS1,69960%29%
Bee Network BNSM95078%18%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY91955%35%
Bee Network BNML85470%21%
First Potteries FPOT83754%38%
National Express NATX83031%31%
National Express West Midlands TNXB82176%16%
Preston Bus PBLT72161%32%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Reading Buses ran closest to time (88%), and National Express furthest from it (31%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 23 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences