TransitRadar

Saturday, 24 October 2026

Saturday, 24 October 2026 was a poor day on the railway: of the 19,030 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded, 80% were within five minutes, and a further 1,269 were cancelled outright.

A weekend timetable, so the 26,226 recorded runs are well below a weekday's — most engineering possessions land here too, which shortens some routes and removes others entirely.

3,381 trains arrived more than five minutes late and 454 more than half an hour, against 15,195 that ran to time. The average delay across every train whose arrival was recorded was 4 minutes.

The reason attached most often to a late train was “This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” — 518 services carried it. Darwin publishes these as complete sentences written for passengers, so they appear here unedited.

The busiest hour was 17:00, with 1,535 booked departures and an average delay of 5.7 minutes.

Buses on this date: 130,160 journeys followed to their destination, 69.5% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded26,226
Cancelled1,2694.8%
Arrival time recorded19,03076.3% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes15,19579.8%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late3,38117.8%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late4542.4%
Average delay at destination4 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 19,030 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 26,226, and the bands are exclusive. 5,927 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 3,043 runs down to LS on 2. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR3,0431%2,058 69% 68% 5.9 min
Northern NT2,92113%2,260 83% 70% 3.4 min
South Western Railway SW2,3472%1,523 74% 72% 5.9 min
Great Western Railway GW2,0514%1,389 69% 66% 6.2 min
Southeastern SE1,7012%1,439 88% 86% 3.3 min
Southern SN1,6423%1,406 84% 81% 3.6 min
London Overground LO1,55310%1,334 95% 85% 1.1 min
Greater Anglia LE1,4123%935 88% 84% 2.6 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,2692%1,182 80% 79% 3 min
Transport for Wales AW1,10812%736 73% 62% 5.3 min
Thameslink TL8651%542 83% 81% 2.8 min
Merseyrail ME8141%596 92% 91% 1.3 min
Elizabeth line XR6620%658 98% 98% -0.3 min
East Midlands Railway EM6402%484 67% 65% 5.4 min
London Underground LT6080%275 96% 96% 2 min
TransPennine Express TP5870%317 71% 70% 5.5 min
CrossCountry XC46816%223 45% 34% 11.9 min
London North Eastern Railway GR4600%204 74% 73% 4.4 min
Avanti West Coast VT4035%269 26% 24% 17.4 min
c2c CC39235%151 97% 51% 1 min
Great Northern GN3445%290 78% 74% 4.9 min
Chiltern Railways CH2602%220 85% 84% 2.3 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1660%164 99% 99% 0.7 min
Heathrow Express HX1520%150 93% 93% 1.4 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ990%73 100% 100% 0.7 min
Gatwick Express GX727%67 61% 57% 7.5 min
Island Line IL520%0 — — —
Eurostar ES370%34 65% 65% 7.8 min
Charter/Other ZZ290%7 29% 29% 6.1 min
West Coast Railway Co WR120%0 — — —
Hull Trains HT120%12 58% 58% 3.9 min
TY TY100%0 — — —
Lumo Stirling LF100%10 20% 20% 14.3 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%8 63% 63% 3.2 min
Grand Central GC80%7 57% 57% 6 min
Lumo LD40%4 75% 75% 4 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS30%3 67% 67% 11.7 min
LS LS20%0 — — —

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 80% and 75% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

518 services

This service has been delayed by severe weather

375 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

196 services

This service has been delayed by a tree blocking the railway

143 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction because of heavy rain

114 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction because of severe weather

109 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

99 services

This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation

79 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 1,074 of the 1,269 cancellations (84.6%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted severe weather

533 services

This service has been cancelled because of an operational incident

278 services

This service has been cancelled because of a tree blocking the railway

83 services

This service has been cancelled because of severe weather

60 services

This service has been cancelled because of damage to the overhead electric wires

48 services

This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one

27 services

This service has been cancelled because of a speed restriction because of severe weather

24 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

21 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 3h 55m behind schedule — London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour, booked away at 18:30, run by South Western Railway. The ten longest range from 3h 55m down to 2h 29m, and they belong to 6 operators, Southern accounting for 4. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
18:30London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour 1P59 · SW3h 55m
17:00Scarborough to Sheffield 1J52 · NT3h 03m
17:53Ramsgate to London Victoria 1P58 · SE3h 01m
15:04Portsmouth Harbour to Horsham 1C45 · SN2h 52m
18:42Ramsgate to London Charing Cross 2W64 · SE2h 50m
18:46Stansted Airport to Norwich 1K84 · LE2h 50m
19:08Ebbw Vale Town to Maesteg 2O42 · AW2h 42m
14:46London Victoria to Littlehampton 1H36 · SN2h 37m
15:28Portsmouth Harbour to Horsham 1C47 · SN2h 35m
15:58Brighton to Chichester 2Y46 · SN2h 29m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 20:00, when 48% of 1,279 arrived within five minutes.

00 120
01 35
02 20
03 30
04 149
05 795
06 1,425
07 1,459
08 1,481
09 1,475
10 1,520
11 1,511
12 1,516
13 1,496
14 1,518
15 1,510
16 1,531
17 1,535
18 1,488
19 1,378
20 1,279
21 1,183
22 1,045
23 727

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 20.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 24,208 trains on this date, made up of 2,591 individual units and 11,358 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 2,711 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 188 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 18 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3772,711188
Class 1581,463133
Class 7201,35799
Class 4501,32798
Class 3871,27885
Class 1501,22283
Class 3451,16662
Class 1561,14991
Class 3851,05566
Class 4651,04477
Class 17093299
Class 16590460

Of 26,226 runs, 24,208 had a formation published (92%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

15,773 buses from 153 operators were seen on this date, across 2,791,486 position reports.

130,160 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 90,502 arrived on time, 7,100 late, and 32,558 — 25% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.1 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination130,160
On time90,50269.5%
Early32,55825.0%
Late7,1005.5%
…more than 15 minutes late8180.6%
Average arrival0.1 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO99,76172%25%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,38077%18%
Go North East GNEL1,92168%11%
First South Yorkshire FSYO1,55754%31%
First Leeds FLDS1,46959%31%
First Bristol, Bath & the West FBRI1,37960%25%
Bee Network BNSM88677%20%
National Express NATX87835%34%
Bee Network BNML86974%20%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY75859%34%
National Express West Midlands TNXB72278%12%
First Potteries FPOT71952%41%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (91%), and National Express furthest from it (35%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 24 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences