TransitRadar

Sunday, 25 October 2026

1,159 of the 17,902 passenger trains recorded on Sunday, 25 October 2026 never ran, and those that did were an average of 4.9 minutes down. This is what a badly disrupted day looks like in the raw feed.

The largest single cause of cancellation was recorded 343 times, and the industry's own wording for it was “This service has been cancelled because of severe weather”. Reasons on this site are reproduced exactly as the feed publishes them, because the phrasing is the operator's account of its own day rather than ours.

A weekend timetable, so the 17,902 recorded runs are well below a weekday's — most engineering possessions land here too, which shortens some routes and removes others entirely.

Avanti West Coast lost the largest share of its own timetable — 14.7% of 299 booked runs, against 6.5% across the network. On a day like this the figure says more about where the disruption sat geographically than about the operator.

The worst individual delay recorded was 3h 23m on the 16:08 Newcastle to Edinburgh.

Buses on this date: 92,167 journeys followed to their destination, 65.7% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded17,902
Cancelled1,1596.5%
Arrival time recorded11,06366.1% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes8,60777.8%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,00118.1%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late4554.1%
Average delay at destination4.9 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 11,063 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 17,902, and the bands are exclusive. 5,680 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from South Western Railway on 1,792 runs down to North Yorkshire Moors Railway on 2. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
South Western Railway SW1,7922%1,102 86% 84% 2.3 min
ScotRail SR1,73611%739 50% 40% 13.4 min
Northern NT1,5986%716 52% 46% 11.6 min
Great Western Railway GW1,2122%847 76% 74% 3.9 min
Southeastern SE1,1994%948 81% 77% 4.9 min
London Overground LO1,19613%995 95% 82% 0.4 min
Greater Anglia LE1,0699%776 96% 85% 0.2 min
Southern SN1,0673%864 79% 76% 2.9 min
Merseyrail ME8516%317 90% 78% 1.5 min
Thameslink TL7133%395 83% 79% 2.8 min
Transport for Wales AW7086%422 74% 67% 5.1 min
West Midlands Railway LM6213%585 80% 78% 3 min
Elizabeth line XR5430%487 99% 99% -1.2 min
London Underground LT5360%185 78% 78% 2.9 min
TransPennine Express TP45211%177 39% 30% 13 min
Great Northern GN4102%239 97% 95% 0.3 min
London North Eastern Railway GR33410%137 28% 23% 34.3 min
East Midlands Railway EM3292%250 66% 64% 8.5 min
CrossCountry XC31312%127 49% 37% 12.7 min
Avanti West Coast VT29915%173 36% 29% 20.9 min
Chiltern Railways CH2173%180 90% 87% 1.4 min
c2c CC17795%4 100% 2% 1.2 min
Heathrow Express HX1450%145 99% 99% -0.6 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1150%75 80% 80% 4.5 min
Gatwick Express GX716%56 52% 48% 9.7 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ510%47 91% 91% 1.3 min
Island Line IL440%0 — — —
Eurostar ES380%38 84% 84% 3.4 min
Hull Trains HT120%12 25% 25% 20.3 min
West Coast Railway Co WR100%0 — — —
TY TY80%6 100% 100% -5 min
Lumo Stirling LF838%5 40% 25% 66.4 min
Grand Central GC714%4 25% 20% 22.2 min
Lumo LD60%6 0% 0% 150.2 min
Charter/Other ZZ50%1 0% 0% 123 min
LS LS40%0 — — —
Caledonian Sleeper CS475%1 0% 0% 32 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY20%2 0% 0% 26 min

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 78% and 70% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by severe weather

701 services

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

361 services

This service has been delayed by a tree blocking the railway

188 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

171 services

This service has been delayed by a tree blocking the railway earlier today

120 services

This service has been delayed by a points failure

92 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

79 services

This service has been delayed by a safety inspection of the track

77 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 962 of the 1,159 cancellations (83.0%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of severe weather

343 services

This service has been cancelled because of an operational incident

284 services

This service has been cancelled because of a tree blocking the railway

110 services

This service has been cancelled because of damage to the overhead electric wires

83 services

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted severe weather

50 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

39 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train

28 services

This service has been cancelled because of a tree blocking the railway earlier today

25 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 3h 23m behind schedule — Newcastle to Edinburgh, booked away at 16:08, run by Lumo. The ten longest range from 3h 23m down to 2h 49m, and they belong to 4 operators, ScotRail accounting for 5. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
16:08Newcastle to Edinburgh 1S95 · LD3h 23m
09:12Leeds to Manchester Victoria 1J09 · NT3h 13m
18:00Aberdeen to Inverness 1H37 · SR3h 10m
13:53Edinburgh to Inverness 1H41 · SR3h 08m
18:26Edinburgh to Newcastle 1E88 · LD3h 04m
17:34Glasgow Central to London Euston 1M18 · VT3h 02m
14:26Edinburgh to Newcastle 1E84 · LD2h 58m
09:59Inverness to Aberdeen 1A48 · SR2h 53m
09:35Edinburgh to Aberdeen 1A79 · SR2h 50m
11:11Glasgow Queen Street to Inverness 1H09 · SR2h 49m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 05:00, when 34% of 101 arrived within five minutes.

00 154
01 39
02 25
03 24
04 49
05 101
06 241
07 555
08 932
09 1,162
10 1,201
11 1,185
12 1,210
13 1,218
14 1,203
15 1,226
16 1,229
17 1,217
18 1,195
19 1,118
20 1,045
21 901
22 443
23 229

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 03:00 with 24.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 15,708 trains on this date, made up of 2,167 individual units and 9,650 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 1,493 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 146 units.

The average train was 6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 24 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3771,493146
Class 4501,06180
Class 38799574
Class 158948114
Class 34591561
Class 77776925
Class 72069777
Class 15066766
Class 37566276
Class 46566260
Class 70163046
Class 70059968

Of 17,902 runs, 15,708 had a formation published (88%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

11,223 buses from 117 operators were seen on this date, across 1,994,842 position reports.

92,167 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 60,576 arrived on time, 6,249 late, and 25,342 — 27% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.1 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination92,167
On time60,57665.7%
Early25,34227.5%
Late6,2496.8%
…more than 15 minutes late4370.5%
Average arrival0.1 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO77,98766%28%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR1,71778%16%
Go North East GNEL1,15868%11%
National Express NATX86231%38%
Bee Network BNML62768%18%
Bee Network BNSM58177%16%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY41553%36%
Preston Bus PBLT38364%30%
Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company BHBC33873%20%
First Potteries FPOT32165%29%
First Leicester FLEI28551%40%
Stagecoach Yorkshire SYRK27065%25%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (91%), and National Express furthest from it (31%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 25 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences