TransitRadar

Monday, 26 October 2026

1,782 of the 12,816 passenger trains recorded on Monday, 26 October 2026 never ran, and those that did were an average of 5 minutes down. This is what a badly disrupted day looks like in the raw feed.

The largest single cause of cancellation was recorded 205 times, and the industry's own wording for it was “This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system”. Reasons on this site are reproduced exactly as the feed publishes them, because the phrasing is the operator's account of its own day rather than ours.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

c2c lost the largest share of its own timetable — 51.8% of 280 booked runs, against 13.9% across the network. On a day like this the figure says more about where the disruption sat geographically than about the operator.

The worst individual delay recorded was 1h 39m on the 05:15 Southampton Central to Manchester Piccadilly.

Buses on this date: 130,429 journeys followed to their destination, 69.9% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded12,816
Cancelled1,78213.9%
Arrival time recorded8,92980.9% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes6,45972.3%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late2,23125.0%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late2392.7%
Average delay at destination5 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 8,929 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 12,816, and the bands are exclusive. 2,105 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from Northern on 1,528 runs down to West Coast Railway Co on 2. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
Northern NT1,52829%900 52% 35% 9.9 min
ScotRail SR1,42919%827 57% 43% 6.8 min
Great Western Railway GW1,0123%749 80% 76% 3.3 min
Southeastern SE9324%809 78% 75% 3.5 min
Southern SN8769%674 81% 72% 3.3 min
South Western Railway SW8696%680 69% 63% 4.9 min
London Overground LO78722%614 93% 73% 1.4 min
West Midlands Railway LM65313%528 72% 62% 4.6 min
Transport for Wales AW64319%333 68% 50% 6.7 min
Greater Anglia LE5972%576 90% 89% 1.7 min
Thameslink TL46618%237 78% 58% 3.4 min
Merseyrail ME37317%236 82% 65% 2.5 min
London Underground LT3470%140 78% 78% 3.7 min
Elizabeth line XR3250%325 97% 97% 0 min
East Midlands Railway EM28610%197 49% 43% 9.5 min
c2c CC28052%106 79% 33% 3.4 min
TransPennine Express TP24821%138 45% 32% 11.3 min
Great Northern GN2088%171 84% 77% 2.9 min
Avanti West Coast VT19931%97 11% 7% 27.7 min
Chiltern Railways CH1613%156 72% 70% 3.8 min
CrossCountry XC16014%111 32% 27% 14.3 min
London North Eastern Railway GR1103%68 38% 37% 16.2 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW800%80 80% 80% 3.2 min
Heathrow Express HX720%71 100% 100% 0.5 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ480%34 97% 97% 1.1 min
Gatwick Express GX326%30 50% 47% 6.8 min
Island Line IL229%0 — — —
Charter/Other ZZ210%3 100% 100% 1.3 min
Eurostar ES160%16 56% 56% 10.4 min
Grand Central GC825%6 17% 13% 18 min
LS LS60%0 — — —
Lumo LD50%5 20% 20% 19 min
Hull Trains HT50%5 20% 20% 11.8 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY40%4 75% 75% -26.5 min
Lumo Stirling LF367%1 100% 33% 4 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS333%1 0% 0% 72 min
West Coast Railway Co WR20%1 100% 100% 0 min

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 72% and 60% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by severe weather earlier

270 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

220 services

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

193 services

This service has been delayed by severe weather

192 services

This service has been delayed by slippery rails

142 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

101 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system earlier today

65 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

63 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 1,080 of the 1,782 cancellations (60.6%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

205 services

This service has been cancelled because of severe weather

157 services

This service has been cancelled because of an operational incident

155 services

This service has been cancelled because of severe weather earlier

152 services

This service has been cancelled because of slippery rails

137 services

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted severe weather

102 services

This service has been cancelled because of a derailed train

100 services

This service has been cancelled because of damage to the overhead electric wires

72 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 1h 39m behind schedule — Southampton Central to Manchester Piccadilly, booked away at 05:15, run by CrossCountry. The ten longest range from 1h 39m down to 1h 19m, and they belong to 6 operators, Northern accounting for 4. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
05:15Southampton Central to Manchester Piccadilly 1M18 · XC1h 39m
11:32Chester to London Euston 1A32 · VT1h 32m
07:57Sheffield to Scarborough 1W40 · NT1h 31m
06:04Hexham to Nunthorpe 2W04 · NT1h 28m
08:38Glasgow Central to London Euston 1M09 · VT1h 28m
13:17Dorking to London Victoria 2I31 · SN1h 26m
09:49Wigan Wallgate to Leeds 2I09 · NT1h 25m
06:10Shrewsbury to Birmingham New Street 2G02 · LM1h 23m
05:42Newcastle to Carlisle 1N55 · NT1h 19m
04:22Glasgow Central to Manchester Airport 1M80 · TP1h 19m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 17:00, when 0% of 109 arrived within five minutes.

00 53
01 27
02 15
03 25
04 171
05 947
06 1,658
07 1,707
08 1,602
09 1,465
10 1,330
11 863
12 364
13 703
14 769
15 557
16 218
17 109
18 65
19 49
20 45
21 34
22 26
23 14

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 23:00 with 14.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 26,422 trains on this date, made up of 2,827 individual units and 12,509 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,163 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 214 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 22 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,163214
Class 4651,53898
Class 4501,521115
Class 7201,480124
Class 1581,378133
Class 3871,36092
Class 1501,24583
Class 3451,23366
Class 1651,13660
Class 1561,11385
Class 3751,10195
Class 38598065

Of 12,816 runs, 26,422 had a formation published (206%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

16,692 buses from 167 operators were seen on this date, across 3,049,975 position reports.

130,429 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 91,227 arrived on time, 5,618 late, and 33,584 — 26% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.3 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination130,429
On time91,22769.9%
Early33,58425.7%
Late5,6184.3%
…more than 15 minutes late6610.5%
Average arrival0.3 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO103,31672%26%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,57277%20%
Go North East GNEL1,84463%14%
Bee Network BNML1,15972%22%
Bee Network BNSM94876%21%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY85754%39%
First Potteries FPOT85049%41%
National Express NATX81031%37%
First Leicester FLEI76458%38%
Preston Bus PBLT70961%37%
Stagecoach Yorkshire SYRK57062%33%
trentbarton TBTN52859%32%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Uni-Link ran closest to time (89%), and National Express furthest from it (31%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 26 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences