TransitRadar

Tuesday, 27 October 2026

Tuesday, 27 October 2026 was a poor day on the railway: of the 21,063 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded, 81% were within five minutes, and a further 871 were cancelled outright.

An ordinary weekday timetable, with the two commuter peaks that give the network most of its work and least of its slack.

3,667 trains arrived more than five minutes late and 377 more than half an hour, against 17,019 that ran to time. The average delay across every train whose arrival was recorded was 3.7 minutes.

The reason attached most often to a late train was “This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one” — 335 services carried it. Darwin publishes these as complete sentences written for passengers, so they appear here unedited.

The busiest hour was 07:00, with 1,729 booked departures and an average delay of 4.5 minutes.

Buses on this date: 132,294 journeys followed to their destination, 71.3% on time.

The day in numbers

Passenger trains recorded27,215
Cancelled8713.2%
Arrival time recorded21,06380.0% of those that ran
…arrived within 5 minutes17,01980.8%
…arrived 5 to 30 minutes late3,66717.4%
…arrived more than 30 minutes late3771.8%
Average delay at destination3.7 min

Every percentage among the bands is of the 21,063 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 27,215, and the bands are exclusive. 5,281 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.

By operator

37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 3,068 runs down to Caledonian Sleeper on 6. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.

Operator
ScotRail SR3,0681%2,136 76% 75% 4.2 min
Northern NT2,88513%2,324 82% 70% 2.9 min
Great Western Railway GW2,3472%1,624 78% 76% 5.6 min
Southeastern SE2,0411%1,813 86% 85% 2.7 min
South Western Railway SW1,8961%1,554 79% 77% 3.8 min
Southern SN1,8811%1,559 85% 83% 2.4 min
London Overground LO1,5983%1,431 92% 89% 1.3 min
West Midlands Railway LM1,4021%1,260 86% 85% 2.5 min
Greater Anglia LE1,3410%1,271 92% 92% 1.3 min
Transport for Wales AW1,3401%801 76% 74% 4.4 min
Thameslink TL9464%575 81% 76% 2.9 min
Merseyrail ME8120%612 98% 98% 0.7 min
London Underground LT7730%371 86% 86% 2.6 min
Elizabeth line XR7055%601 68% 64% 8.3 min
East Midlands Railway EM6401%495 76% 75% 4.3 min
TransPennine Express TP5184%341 65% 61% 6.5 min
Great Northern GN4351%376 77% 76% 3.4 min
Avanti West Coast VT4201%310 39% 39% 10.9 min
c2c CC41732%208 59% 36% 5.9 min
Chiltern Railways CH3476%326 87% 82% 2.4 min
CrossCountry XC3461%272 58% 57% 8.1 min
London North Eastern Railway GR3181%194 37% 36% 18.5 min
Tyne and Wear Metro TW1740%172 100% 100% 0.8 min
Heathrow Express HX1521%125 78% 78% 6.2 min
Sheffield Supertram SJ980%74 97% 97% 1.4 min
Gatwick Express GX720%69 75% 75% 4.3 min
Island Line IL520%48 100% 100% 0 min
Eurostar ES510%51 80% 80% 5.9 min
Charter/Other ZZ460%1 0% 0% 20 min
Grand Central GC200%20 30% 30% 19.8 min
West Coast Railway Co WR170%4 75% 75% 3.8 min
Hull Trains HT140%14 36% 36% 14.9 min
Lumo Stirling LF1010%9 44% 40% 7.4 min
Lumo LD1010%8 50% 44% 10.2 min
LS LS90%1 0% 0% 45 min
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY80%8 38% 38% 22 min
Caledonian Sleeper CS617%5 40% 33% 53.4 min

“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 81% and 78% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.

Why trains were late

8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.

This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one

335 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track

247 services

This service has been delayed by congestion

222 services

This service has been delayed by a speed restriction

192 services

This service has been delayed by trespassers on the railway

147 services

This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system

133 services

This service has been delayed by damage to the overhead electric wires earlier today

129 services

This service has been delayed by trespassers on the railway earlier today

120 services

Why trains were cancelled

A reason reached the archive for 633 of the 871 cancellations (72.7%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted slippery rails

208 services

This service has been cancelled because of an operational incident

125 services

This service has been cancelled because of forecasted severe weather

123 services

This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system

44 services

This service has been cancelled because of severe weather

43 services

This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew

35 services

This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway

29 services

This service has been cancelled because of a short-notice change to the timetable

26 services

The longest delays

The worst of them arrived 8h 31m behind schedule — Stratford (London) to Heathrow Airport T4, booked away at 05:34, run by Elizabeth line. The ten longest range from 8h 31m down to 1h 41m, and they belong to 8 operators, Great Western Railway accounting for 2. What a delay on that scale usually means.

BookedServiceLate by
05:34Stratford (London) to Heathrow Airport T4 9H20 · XR8h 31m
04:28Edinburgh to Aberdeen 1A25 · CS3h 22m
14:03London Kings Cross to Aberdeen 1S19 · GR2h 06m
05:13Guildford to Gatwick Airport 1O51 · GW2h 04m
21:05Shrewsbury to Birmingham New Street 2G32 · LM2h 04m
10:21Crianlarich to Mallaig 1Y41 · SR2h 01m
05:11Gatwick Airport to Basingstoke 1V34 · GW1h 59m
19:27Aberystwyth to Birmingham International 1I75 · AW1h 54m
15:52Brussels Midi to London St Pancras (Intl) 9I45 · ES1h 48m
10:09Mallaig to Glasgow Queen Street 1Y44 · SR1h 41m

Through the day

Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 50% of 174 arrived within five minutes.

00 67
01 46
02 15
03 27
04 174
05 949
06 1,675
07 1,729
08 1,621
09 1,507
10 1,487
11 1,458
12 1,465
13 1,456
14 1,480
15 1,515
16 1,627
17 1,690
18 1,603
19 1,418
20 1,280
21 1,176
22 1,060
23 690

The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 15.

What ran

Formations were recorded for 26,571 trains on this date, made up of 2,836 individual units and 12,509 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.

25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.

The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 3,215 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 216 units.

The average train was 5.6 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 24 vehicles.

ClassTrainsUnits used
Class 3773,215216
Class 4651,53194
Class 7201,523128
Class 4501,499113
Class 1581,460136
Class 3871,41494
Class 3451,25868
Class 1501,20390
Class 1651,14358
Class 3751,11596
Class 1561,11290
Class 38598566

Of 27,215 runs, 26,571 had a formation published (98%) — these are allocations rather than observations.

Buses

16,749 buses from 167 operators were seen on this date, across 3,050,842 position reports.

132,294 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 94,336 arrived on time, 6,558 late, and 31,400 — 24% — arrived ahead of schedule.

Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.

Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.2 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.

Journeys followed to destination132,294
On time94,33671.3%
Early31,40023.7%
Late6,5585.0%
…more than 15 minutes late6990.5%
Average arrival0.2 min early

By operator

OperatorJourneysOn timeEarly
Transport for London TFLO105,34273%24%
Nottingham City Transport NCTR2,55478%18%
Go North East GNEL1,92070%12%
Bee Network BNML1,13971%21%
Bee Network BNSM91977%18%
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY83951%38%
First Potteries FPOT81053%42%
National Express NATX77134%33%
Preston Bus PBLT70859%37%
First Leicester FLEI69861%34%
Stagecoach Yorkshire SYRK57565%27%
trentbarton TBTN51262%28%

Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Reading Buses ran closest to time (89%), and National Express furthest from it (34%).

Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.

Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 27 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences