Saturday, 31 October 2026
87% of the 20,011 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded on Saturday, 31 October 2026 reached their destination within five minutes — an ordinary day, with the delays concentrated where they usually are.
Of 26,470 recorded runs, 639 did not run at all. Among those whose arrival reached the archive, 17,386 were within five minutes, 2,452 between five and thirty minutes down, and 173 more than half an hour — the tail that people actually remember.
“This service has been delayed by a speed restriction” was the most common explanation, given for 623 services.
Merseyrail came closest to running to time, 97.7% of its 612 recorded arrivals; c2c had the largest cancelled share at 8.2%.
A weekend timetable, so the 26,470 recorded runs are well below a weekday's — most engineering possessions land here too, which shortens some routes and removes others entirely.
Buses on this date: 121,267 journeys followed to their destination, 70.2% on time.
The day in numbers
| Passenger trains recorded | 26,470 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cancelled | 639 | 2.4% |
| Arrival time recorded | 20,011 | 77.5% of those that ran |
| …arrived within 5 minutes | 17,386 | 86.9% |
| …arrived 5 to 30 minutes late | 2,452 | 12.3% |
| …arrived more than 30 minutes late | 173 | 0.9% |
| Average delay at destination | 2 min |
Every percentage among the bands is of the 20,011 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 26,470, and the bands are exclusive. 5,820 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.
By operator
38 operators ran passenger services on this date, from ScotRail on 2,962 runs down to LS on 2. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.
| Operator | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ScotRail SR | 2,962 | 0% | 2,185 | 90% | 89% | 2 min |
Northern NT | 2,915 | 7% | 2,474 | 87% | 80% | 1.6 min |
South Western Railway SW | 2,378 | 1% | 1,655 | 86% | 86% | 1.9 min |
Great Western Railway GW | 2,062 | 2% | 1,494 | 82% | 80% | 2.6 min |
Southern SN | 1,627 | 2% | 1,329 | 80% | 78% | 2.9 min |
Southeastern SE | 1,627 | 1% | 1,476 | 93% | 93% | 0.9 min |
Transport for Wales AW | 1,434 | 5% | 918 | 84% | 78% | 2.2 min |
London Overground LO | 1,372 | 2% | 1,303 | 94% | 91% | 0.4 min |
Greater Anglia LE | 1,364 | 1% | 1,241 | 89% | 88% | 1.2 min |
West Midlands Railway LM | 1,272 | 6% | 1,111 | 86% | 80% | 2.4 min |
Thameslink TL | 834 | 3% | 501 | 78% | 75% | 2.8 min |
Merseyrail ME | 812 | 0% | 612 | 98% | 98% | 0.1 min |
London Underground LT | 708 | 0% | 330 | 86% | 86% | 2.6 min |
Elizabeth line XR | 671 | 3% | 600 | 94% | 91% | -0.4 min |
East Midlands Railway EM | 667 | 0% | 513 | 89% | 89% | 1.6 min |
TransPennine Express TP | 582 | 2% | 308 | 73% | 71% | 5.3 min |
Great Northern GN | 500 | 2% | 304 | 86% | 83% | 1.5 min |
CrossCountry XC | 474 | 4% | 244 | 74% | 69% | 4.6 min |
London North Eastern Railway GR | 465 | 0% | 206 | 83% | 82% | 1.1 min |
Avanti West Coast VT | 393 | 4% | 242 | 57% | 53% | 15.9 min |
c2c CC | 353 | 8% | 191 | 91% | 79% | 1.1 min |
Chiltern Railways CH | 230 | 7% | 211 | 92% | 86% | 1.1 min |
Tyne and Wear Metro TW | 164 | 0% | 159 | 97% | 97% | 1 min |
Heathrow Express HX | 152 | 0% | 152 | 97% | 97% | 0.3 min |
Island Line IL | 138 | 0% | 0 | — | — | — |
Sheffield Supertram SJ | 99 | 0% | 73 | 97% | 97% | 0.1 min |
Gatwick Express GX | 72 | 0% | 72 | 72% | 72% | 4.3 min |
Eurostar ES | 49 | 0% | 48 | 77% | 77% | 5.9 min |
Charter/Other ZZ | 19 | 0% | 9 | 89% | 89% | 1.4 min |
West Coast Railway Co WR | 17 | 0% | 5 | 60% | 60% | 13.4 min |
Hull Trains HT | 12 | 0% | 12 | 67% | 67% | 2.6 min |
TY TY | 10 | 0% | 0 | — | — | — |
Lumo Stirling LF | 10 | 0% | 10 | 60% | 60% | 19 min |
North Yorkshire Moors Railway NY | 8 | 0% | 8 | 25% | 25% | 20.4 min |
Grand Central GC | 8 | 0% | 8 | 63% | 63% | 4.9 min |
Lumo LD | 4 | 0% | 4 | 75% | 75% | 5 min |
Caledonian Sleeper CS | 4 | 0% | 3 | 67% | 67% | 22.3 min |
LS LS | 2 | 0% | 0 | — | — | — |
“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 87% and 84% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.
Why trains were late
8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.
This service has been delayed by a speed restriction
623 services
This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one
494 services
This service has been delayed by congestion
208 services
This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system
154 services
This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation
137 services
This service has been delayed by urgent repairs to the railway
105 services
This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track
100 services
This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track earlier on this train's journey
98 services
Why trains were cancelled
A reason reached the archive for 422 of the 639 cancellations (66.0%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.
This service has been cancelled because of forecasted slippery rails
176 services
This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system
72 services
This service has been cancelled because of a member of train crew being unavailable
46 services
This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train crew
38 services
This service has been cancelled because of engineering works not being finished on time
27 services
This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train
23 services
This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train drivers
20 services
This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one
20 services
The longest delays
The worst of them arrived 3h 15m behind schedule — Birmingham New Street to London Euston, booked away at 15:47, run by Avanti West Coast. The ten longest range from 3h 15m down to 2h 29m, and they belong to 3 operators, Avanti West Coast accounting for 7. What a delay on that scale usually means.
| Booked | Service | Late by |
|---|---|---|
15:47 | Birmingham New Street to London Euston 1B50 · VT | 3h 15m |
15:06 | Birmingham New Street to London Euston 1Y42 · LM | 3h 11m |
14:36 | Birmingham New Street to London Euston 1Y40 · LM | 2h 51m |
15:54 | Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston 1A67 · VT | 2h 49m |
23:53 | London Waterloo to Guildford 2D75 · SW | 2h 46m |
12:52 | Edinburgh to London Euston 9M56 · VT | 2h 45m |
14:54 | Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston 1A61 · VT | 2h 41m |
16:08 | Liverpool Lime Street to London Euston 1A69 · VT | 2h 34m |
16:34 | Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston 1A71 · VT | 2h 32m |
16:43 | Liverpool Lime Street to London Euston 1A72 · VT | 2h 29m |
Through the day
Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 04:00, when 48% of 162 arrived within five minutes.
The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 02:00 with 20.
What ran
Formations were recorded for 24,058 trains on this date, made up of 2,557 individual units and 11,214 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.
25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.
The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 2,347 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 178 units.
The average train was 5.5 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 20 vehicles.
| Class | Trains | Units used |
|---|---|---|
| Class 377 | 2,347 | 178 |
| Class 158 | 1,437 | 128 |
| Class 450 | 1,383 | 97 |
| Class 387 | 1,302 | 88 |
| Class 720 | 1,267 | 99 |
| Class 150 | 1,191 | 81 |
| Class 345 | 1,166 | 63 |
| Class 156 | 1,129 | 91 |
| Class 385 | 1,065 | 66 |
| Class 465 | 1,023 | 74 |
| Class 165 | 959 | 63 |
| Class 170 | 950 | 95 |
Of 26,470 runs, 24,058 had a formation published (91%) — these are allocations rather than observations.
Buses
15,654 buses from 154 operators were seen on this date, across 2,807,767 position reports.
121,267 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 85,181 arrived on time, 7,494 late, and 28,592 — 24% — arrived ahead of schedule.
Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.
The average arrival was 0.1 minutes late, and 784 journeys finished more than fifteen minutes down.
| Journeys followed to destination | 121,267 | |
|---|---|---|
| On time | 85,181 | 70.2% |
| Early | 28,592 | 23.6% |
| Late | 7,494 | 6.2% |
| …more than 15 minutes late | 784 | 0.6% |
| Average arrival | 0.1 min late |
By operator
| Operator | Journeys | On time | Early |
|---|---|---|---|
Transport for London TFLO | 97,791 | 72% | 24% |
Nottingham City Transport NCTR | 2,282 | 76% | 16% |
Go North East GNEL | 1,755 | 71% | 12% |
National Express NATX | 913 | 33% | 36% |
Bee Network BNSM | 848 | 76% | 19% |
Bee Network BNML | 764 | 70% | 21% |
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY | 764 | 61% | 29% |
First Potteries FPOT | 717 | 53% | 37% |
First Leicester FLEI | 611 | 54% | 36% |
Preston Bus PBLT | 586 | 69% | 26% |
Stagecoach Yorkshire SYRK | 506 | 62% | 30% |
Arriva North West AMSY | 498 | 71% | 21% |
Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Fastrack (operated by Go Ahead) ran closest to time (85%), and National Express furthest from it (33%).
Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.
Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 31 Oct 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences