Sunday, 1 November 2026
The railway ran close to plan on Sunday, 1 November 2026: 89% of the 12,771 passenger trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and only 249 of 18,750 were cancelled.
11,398 of the 12,771 trains whose arrival was recorded were within five minutes, and the average delay was 1.1 minutes. Days like this rarely make the news, which is part of why they are worth recording.
A weekend timetable, so the 18,750 recorded runs are well below a weekday's — most engineering possessions land here too, which shortens some routes and removes others entirely.
Even so, 48 trains were more than half an hour late. The worst was the 08:21 Elephant & Castle Underground to Harrow & Wealdstone, which arrived 1h 43m behind schedule.
Where a reason was given at all, the most frequent was “This service has been delayed by a speed restriction” (478 services).
Buses on this date: 91,491 journeys followed to their destination, 63.9% on time.
The day in numbers
| Passenger trains recorded | 18,750 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cancelled | 249 | 1.3% |
| Arrival time recorded | 12,771 | 69.0% of those that ran |
| …arrived within 5 minutes | 11,398 | 89.2% |
| …arrived 5 to 30 minutes late | 1,325 | 10.4% |
| …arrived more than 30 minutes late | 48 | 0.4% |
| Average delay at destination | 1.1 min |
Every percentage among the bands is of the 12,771 trains whose arrival reached the archive — not of all 18,750, and the bands are exclusive. 5,730 trains ran without an arrival time being recorded, and nothing is claimed about how punctual those were. Delay is judged at the destination, a stricter test than the industry's own measure and not comparable with it.
By operator
37 operators ran passenger services on this date, from South Western Railway on 2,022 runs down to LS on 4. Ordered by volume, not performance — any heading re-sorts it.
| Operator | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Western Railway SW | 2,022 | 4% | 1,191 | 89% | 84% | 1.3 min |
ScotRail SR | 1,627 | 0% | 1,043 | 94% | 94% | 1.1 min |
Northern NT | 1,608 | 1% | 1,254 | 87% | 86% | 1.4 min |
Southern SN | 1,292 | 2% | 846 | 79% | 77% | 2.8 min |
Southeastern SE | 1,276 | 1% | 940 | 94% | 93% | 0.4 min |
Great Western Railway GW | 1,263 | 0% | 884 | 78% | 78% | 2.8 min |
London Overground LO | 1,038 | 2% | 1,010 | 99% | 97% | -0.7 min |
Greater Anglia LE | 999 | 0% | 923 | 98% | 97% | -0.5 min |
Transport for Wales AW | 927 | 1% | 545 | 90% | 89% | 0.2 min |
Merseyrail ME | 900 | 0% | 426 | 99% | 99% | -0.9 min |
West Midlands Railway LM | 794 | 3% | 629 | 87% | 84% | 1.6 min |
London Underground LT | 652 | 0% | 109 | 92% | 92% | 2.6 min |
Thameslink TL | 619 | 2% | 440 | 84% | 82% | 1.6 min |
Elizabeth line XR | 501 | 1% | 492 | 91% | 91% | 0.1 min |
TransPennine Express TP | 477 | 0% | 265 | 86% | 86% | 0.8 min |
Great Northern GN | 394 | 0% | 242 | 98% | 98% | -0.1 min |
East Midlands Railway EM | 378 | 1% | 278 | 79% | 78% | 2.7 min |
London North Eastern Railway GR | 353 | 0% | 175 | 91% | 91% | -0.3 min |
CrossCountry XC | 321 | 8% | 137 | 68% | 57% | 5.5 min |
Avanti West Coast VT | 286 | 3% | 178 | 60% | 58% | 5.3 min |
c2c CC | 208 | 2% | 139 | 95% | 92% | 0.5 min |
Chiltern Railways CH | 195 | 4% | 185 | 90% | 87% | 1 min |
Island Line IL | 135 | 0% | 0 | — | — | — |
Tyne and Wear Metro TW | 128 | 0% | 124 | 98% | 98% | 0.7 min |
Heathrow Express HX | 97 | 0% | 95 | 83% | 83% | 2.7 min |
Gatwick Express GX | 72 | 0% | 72 | 88% | 88% | 1.3 min |
Eurostar ES | 53 | 0% | 53 | 85% | 85% | 4.3 min |
Sheffield Supertram SJ | 50 | 0% | 50 | 100% | 100% | 0 min |
Charter/Other ZZ | 23 | 0% | 6 | 83% | 83% | -0.5 min |
Hull Trains HT | 12 | 0% | 12 | 67% | 67% | 2.2 min |
West Coast Railway Co WR | 10 | 0% | 0 | — | — | — |
Lumo Stirling LF | 8 | 0% | 8 | 88% | 88% | 1.1 min |
Grand Central GC | 8 | 0% | 8 | 88% | 88% | 1.9 min |
Caledonian Sleeper CS | 8 | 13% | 6 | 83% | 71% | -4.8 min |
TY TY | 6 | 0% | 0 | — | — | — |
Lumo LD | 6 | 0% | 6 | 100% | 100% | -0.7 min |
LS LS | 4 | 0% | 0 | — | — | — |
“On time” is of each operator's recorded arrivals; “incl. cancelled” counts a cancellation as a failure, which is what the industry's own measure does. Across the whole day they read 89% and 88% — why both are published, what each hides, and how the sort treats a small operator.
Why trains were late
8 different reasons were given for delay on this date, each reproduced in the operator's own words.
This service has been delayed by a speed restriction
478 services
This service has been delayed by a late running train being in front of this one
339 services
This service has been delayed by congestion
160 services
This service has been delayed by a speed restriction over defective track
77 services
This service has been delayed by a problem currently under investigation
59 services
This service has been delayed by slippery rails
51 services
This service has been delayed by a fault with the signalling system
45 services
This service has been delayed by train crew being delayed
44 services
Why trains were cancelled
A reason reached the archive for 113 of the 249 cancellations (45.4%), across 8 distinct reasons. A run cancelled part-way along often carries no reason at all.
This service has been cancelled because of a shortage of train drivers
23 services
This service has been cancelled because of the emergency services dealing with an incident
22 services
This service has been cancelled because of a fault on this train
15 services
This service has been cancelled because of a fault with the signalling system
14 services
This service has been cancelled because of a speed restriction
12 services
This service has been cancelled because of trespassers on the railway
11 services
This service has been cancelled because of a late running train being in front of this one
10 services
This service has been cancelled because of a points failure
6 services
The longest delays
The worst of them arrived 1h 43m behind schedule — Elephant & Castle Underground to Harrow & Wealdstone, booked away at 08:21, run by London Underground. The ten longest range from 1h 43m down to 47 min, and they belong to 7 operators, Great Western Railway accounting for 3. What a delay on that scale usually means.
| Booked | Service | Late by |
|---|---|---|
08:21 | Elephant & Castle Underground to Harrow & Wealdstone 2J01 · LT | 1h 43m |
11:47 | Aberdeen to Northallerton 1E19 · GR | 56 min |
10:34 | London St Pancras (Intl) to Sheffield 1F07 · EM | 55 min |
10:55 | Blackpool North to Manchester Airport 1Y59 · NT | 54 min |
10:58 | Great Malvern to London Paddington 1P46 · GW | 51 min |
14:00 | London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street 1F25 · VT | 50 min |
14:00 | London Paddington to Penzance 1C84 · GW | 50 min |
15:35 | London Victoria to Portsmouth Harbour 1C42 · SN | 49 min |
19:20 | Carmarthen to London Paddington 1L96 · GW | 49 min |
10:05 | London St Pancras (Intl) to Nottingham 1D06 · EM | 47 min |
Through the day
Booked departures by hour, with the share that arrived within five minutes. Punctuality was weakest at 05:00, when 36% of 103 arrived within five minutes.
The filled part of each bar is the share of that hour's booked departures that arrived within five minutes. The quietest was 03:00 with 20.
What ran
Formations were recorded for 15,366 trains on this date, made up of 2,114 individual units and 9,545 separate vehicles. These figures cover the services an allocation was published for, not every train that ran.
25 different classes of train appeared, which is the signature of a full weekday — the long-distance fleets, the regional diesel units and the suburban electrics all working at once.
The most-used class was the 377, allocated to 1,466 of the day's recorded trains from a pool of 138 units.
The average train was 5.9 vehicles long. The longest formation recorded was 20 vehicles.
| Class | Trains | Units used |
|---|---|---|
| Class 377 | 1,466 | 138 |
| Class 345 | 935 | 57 |
| Class 158 | 921 | 109 |
| Class 387 | 856 | 68 |
| Class 450 | 828 | 64 |
| Class 777 | 785 | 26 |
| Class 720 | 757 | 71 |
| Class 465 | 703 | 66 |
| Class 700 | 668 | 86 |
| Class 165 | 650 | 55 |
| Class 375 | 633 | 70 |
| Class 156 | 623 | 68 |
Of 18,750 runs, 15,366 had a formation published (82%) — these are allocations rather than observations.
Buses
10,923 buses from 117 operators were seen on this date, across 1,964,684 position reports.
91,491 bus journeys were followed to their destination on this date. 58,438 arrived on time, 6,797 late, and 26,256 — 29% — arrived ahead of schedule.
Early arrivals are normal rather than exceptional. Bus running times carry enough slack to survive traffic, and it is concentrated in the last leg, so a clear run simply finishes sooner than booked.
Averaged across every journey, buses arrived 0.1 minutes ahead of schedule — the early arrivals outweighing the late ones.
| Journeys followed to destination | 91,491 | |
|---|---|---|
| On time | 58,438 | 63.9% |
| Early | 26,256 | 28.7% |
| Late | 6,797 | 7.4% |
| …more than 15 minutes late | 538 | 0.6% |
| Average arrival | 0.1 min early |
By operator
| Operator | Journeys | On time | Early |
|---|---|---|---|
Transport for London TFLO | 77,254 | 64% | 30% |
Nottingham City Transport NCTR | 1,758 | 77% | 16% |
Go North East GNEL | 1,160 | 64% | 11% |
National Express NATX | 884 | 33% | 38% |
Bee Network BNML | 635 | 69% | 18% |
Bee Network BNSM | 610 | 77% | 16% |
West Midlands Bus WMBL | 482 | 68% | 17% |
Arriva Yorkshire WRAY | 413 | 56% | 32% |
Preston Bus PBLT | 383 | 67% | 30% |
Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company BHBC | 332 | 68% | 22% |
First Potteries FPOT | 322 | 61% | 29% |
Stagecoach North East SCNE | 261 | 51% | 28% |
Of the operators with enough journeys to compare, Fastrack (operated by Go Ahead) ran closest to time (88%), and National Express furthest from it (33%).
Our figures, not the regulator's — why buses run early, the current league.
Recorded live from the Darwin and TRUST feeds on 1 Nov 2026 itself. How these figures are measured · Sources and licences